HomeQ&A" Después de un rato subiendo escalaras. "

" Después de un rato subiendo escalaras. "

1
vote

Hola, estoy escribiendo un cuento de hadas para mi clase de español y necesito alguien ayudarme un poco por favor.

Un oracion empieza " Después de un rato subiendo escalaras. " No suena correcto a mi.

Hi, I'm writing a fairy tail for my spanish class and I need someone to help me a little please.

A sentence begins "After a while climbing stairs." It doesn't sound right to me though.

Also how would I convey the phrase "the car took off" as in it started and drove off quickly

2250 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by cardebaun
One you got it finished, we can proofread it for you;) - 00494d19, ENE 24, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

HI carde, welcome to the forumsmile

We would say:

Despues de un rato de subir escaleras.....

Después de subir escaleras durante un rato...

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
gracias :) - cardebaun, ENE 24, 2010
1
vote

some useful terms for sped off

el coche (carro) aceleró y corrió a toda prisa

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thanks for the link. I had never thought of checking that site for spanish. New bookmarked link there. - cardebaun, ENE 24, 2010
0
votes

Gracias a todos. Mi ensayo suena mejor ahora.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by cardebaun
Thyanks you taught me a new word ensayo meaning essay -new word for me. - 00769608, ENE 24, 2010
0
votes

" Después de un rato subiendo escalaras

Después de haber subido las escaleras por un rato.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.