HomeQ&AWhat's the correct translation for " I miss you "

What's the correct translation for " I miss you "

0
votes

I'm Confused. My boyfriend who is hispanic told me " Te extrano Myra " and he told me that is meant " I miss you Myra " but when I translated it, that's not what it said. Why wouldn't it translate correctly?

2213 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Taylor162

3 Answers

1
vote

yes it means te extraño

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by emprendedor
Thank You!!!!! - Taylor162, ENE 23, 2010
0
votes

In Spain 'I miss you' would translate as 'Te echo de menos' but Extrañar is sometimes used although it is shown in my dictionary as used more in Latin America.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by aeroplod
0
votes

Because "miss" also means "perder" to lose in English. Ex. I don't want to miss the bus . No quiero perder el colectivo

But your boyfriend ment "Te extraño"

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS