HomeQ&APicture of the night: Jumbo Peanuts

Picture of the night: Jumbo Peanuts

4
votes

Post your sentences in English and Spanishgrin

alt text

¡Hijo mío...cómo has engordado!!

Son...how can you have put on so much weight!

2287 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Clever caption - great photo! - 0057ed01, ENE 23, 2010

6 Answers

6
votes

¡La maniobra de Heimlich siempre funciona!

The Heimlich Maneuver works every time!

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Goyo
Blast! You beat me to the punch. - 008f2974, ENE 22, 2010
That makes TWO of us! First thing I thought of, then I saw your answer! :-D - chaparrito, ENE 22, 2010
Ya got me too Quick Draw McGoyo - Izanoni1, ENE 22, 2010
Great minds think alike. - 008f2974, ENE 22, 2010
jejejej, además es corrta;) - 00494d19, ENE 23, 2010
really big peanuts! - nizhoni1, ENE 23, 2010
5
votes

Get a load of this ma! When I squeeze his stomach, snacks come out. Can we keep him, Pleaaaaaase!?

¡Fíjate en esto, mamá! Cuando le doy un apretón de estomago, salen los tentempiés. ¿Podemos quedarnoslo, Por favooooor!?

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
mejor: podemos quedarnoslo..jejej - 00494d19, ENE 24, 2010
Gracias maestra...voy a cambiarlo ahora mismo. :) - Izanoni1, ENE 24, 2010
3
votes

¡Te dije que masticaras tu comida!

I told you to chew your food!

Correcciónes, por favor.

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
te dije que masticaras.... - 00494d19, ENE 23, 2010
2
votes

El mayor cacahuetes nunca. The biggest peanuts ever.El siguiente es un cuadro de la banana que se atragantó King Kong. Next is a picture of the banana that choked King Kong.

updated ENE 23, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
de la banana.....the masculine 'banano' refers to the 'banana tree' - Izanoni1, ENE 23, 2010
gracias - nizhoni1, ENE 23, 2010
1
vote

Advertisement in “Circus World” Magazine

The best Elephant trainer’s worldwide...

use only Kaya King Jumbo peanuts in their acts!


Anuncio en la revista “Circus World”

¡Los mejores entrenadores del Elefantes...

solo usan Kaya King cacahuetes gigantes solamente en sus actos!

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
fyi--"kacing" is Indonesian for peanuts. - Rolest, ENE 22, 2010
en la revista...., elefantes, solo usan... - 00494d19, ENE 23, 2010
Thanks! Fixed it! - Rolest, ENE 23, 2010
0
votes

NO more inputs? wink

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.