HomeQ&AWhat does "cuidate mucho, diviertete, y te mando un abrazo con todo mi carino" mean?

What does "cuidate mucho, diviertete, y te mando un abrazo con todo mi carino" mean?

1
vote

What does "cuidate mucho, diviertete, y te mando un abrazo con todo mi carino" mean? It is a wish from a friend?

15149 views
updated OCT 8, 2011
posted by ebarone

3 Answers

3
votes

Hi ebarone, welcome to SpanishDict smile

Look after yourself, have fun and I'm sending you hugs with all my heart.

updated OCT 8, 2011
posted by Issabela
I put this one in my Spanish folder under letter closings. One more to be creative with. - katydew, OCT 8, 2011
1
vote

That are all informal farewells. I read that cuidate translates roughly as take it easy. It always think as take care because it comes to cuidar which means to take care of Divertete means enjoy yourself. It is the informal command of divertirse which means to enjoy. te mando un abrazo con todo mi carino means I send you a hug with all my affection or loving care I correspond with a lot uses this a lot

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

"Take good care of yourself, enjoy yourself & I'm sending you a hug with all my affection." It's expressed in the informal voice, implying that the sender and the recipient are friends, rather than supervisor & employee or young person & elderly person.

updated OCT 8, 2011
posted by beachgrrl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.