HomeQ&AIf the question being asked is "Nos recomiendas esta peluqueria?", why is the answer "Si, les recomiendo."

If the question being asked is "Nos recomiendas esta peluqueria?", why is the answer "Si, les recomiendo."

2
votes

Why is that? I don't understand

2413 views
updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by QueenEsty
Not used in Spain, sounds weird - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

If you and a group of friends (nosotros) are asking about the peluqueria, then the answer goes to every one of you (ustedes) so it would be les (les recomiendo a ustedes) instead of le (el, ella o usted).

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by claudiamatos24
2
votes

In other countries, the usual answer would be:

Sí, se la recomiendo / Sí, os la recomiendo / Sí, la recomiendo / Sí, claro. Or simply, Sí.

To me, Spanish speaker, Sí, les recomiendo sounds awkward too. The indirect object les (a vosotros/a ustedes) is clearly understood because you have a dialogue. There isn´t a real reason to emphasize ´to you = les´ but the direct object la (peluquería) because it is the topic in this conversation.

A different case would be if the speaker introduces the topic with a ¨Si quieren cortarse el cabello, les recomiendo esa peluquería.¨

But I´m not saying that the posted example is ungrammatical. I think it´s a question of discourse in action.

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

You use "les" in that case because it is the indirect object. The direct object is understood - I recommend it (understood) to you-all.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Les is the indirect object pronoun for ustedes.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.