HomeQ&ACan somebody explain to me what " the birds and bees" mean.

Can somebody explain to me what " the birds and bees" mean.

2
votes

When you're talking about the birds and bees what are you talking about?

7438 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by emprendedor
Hi emprendedor, I have made some small alterations to your title. - Eddy, ENE 20, 2010

11 Answers

3
votes

A euphemism for sexual relations

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

When a bird and a bee really love each other.....

updated OCT 4, 2010
posted by Ballsac51
:-) - Dee914, ENE 20, 2010
Probably doesn't happen very often. - samdie, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

Ha ha. In American culture, this phrase is a dreaded phrase for many teenagers, because typically you hear it when a parent wants to discuss sex with you. There's nothing more uncomfortable than discussing sex with your parents.

Here's my memory of when I first heard the phrase at age 13....

Mom: "Do you know how babies are made?" Me: "Yes" (extreme sullen expression) Mom: "Let me tell you about the birds and the bees" (Mom, holds up book with pictures of human anatomy)" Me: "Ugh"

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by jmlarsen07
1
vote

The birds and the bees - Los detalles de la reproducción.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

The phrase Birds and Bees is talking about the one thing that all creation has in common, the necessity to procreate and continue its species It is a way to tell young children about the wonders of life and how it begins in a way that is natural and non threading both to the youngster as well as the adult.

La frase de aves y abejas está hablando de lo único que toda la creación tiene en común, la necesidad de procrear y continuar su especie es una forma de decir a los niños sobre las maravillas de la vida y la forma en que se inicia de una manera que es natural y no roscado, tanto para el joven, así como el adulto.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by designwizard
Wrong on several levels. Firstly, many species reproduce asexually. Secondly, it is parents (not children) that feel threatened by sex. Children are merely curious. - samdie, ENE 20, 2010
0
votes

It refers to nature creating new life. A child's parents might use this expression when explaining where babies come from.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Tangodancer
0
votes

A baby being born: like the stork.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Selena_Gomez2
0
votes

It means "let me tell you about sex or making love to someone."

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by crazychica14
0
votes

Also, from Tears for Fears, Sowing the seeds of love

Sowing the seeds

The birds and the bees

My girlfriend and me in love

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

As Dean Martin sang "let me tell you about the birds and the bees, the flowers and the trees and a thing called love" well it's all about the facts of life.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Estan hablando de la cigueña

spelled correctly,cigüeña .

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.