HomeQ&AWhat is the name for my Sister-in-law's husband?

What is the name for my Sister-in-law's husband?

1
vote

My wife's sister is my cunada. I understand my sister-in-law's husband is my cuncuno. Is this true? Am I spelling it correctly?

11635 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Oblaidon

9 Answers

0
votes

I see, concuñado is a word, not so often used but...

I would have chosen angie's answers too.wink

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19
!Muchísimas gracias! I just Googled "concuñado" & I see it is an actaul word too.But I'm from Puerto Rico & I've never heard it used before lol. I guess only certain countries use it. - anqieBabesz, ENE 20, 2010
I am surprised it is so uncommonly used. I think this is what I am looking for. Thanks everyone. :) - Oblaidon, ENE 20, 2010
2
votes

Hello, you mean concuñado (con + cuñado, con meaning conjunto, together with)

From RAE dictionary

concuñado, da.

(De con- y cuñado).

  1. m. y f. Cónyuge de una persona respecto del cónyuge de otra persona hermana de aquella.

  2. m. y f. Hermano o hermana de una de dos personas unidas en matrimonio respecto de las hermanas o hermanos de la otra.

concuño, ña.

  1. m. y f. Can. y Am. concuñado.
updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
Muchas Gracias. - Oblaidon, ENE 20, 2010
de nada Oblaidon - mediterrunio, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

I would literally say el marido de mi cuñada- the husband of my sister-in-law.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by anqieBabesz
0
votes

Your sister in law's husband could be your brother but I would expect you to know this, hehe..

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
My wife's sister's husband is not my brother. - Oblaidon, ENE 20, 2010
It is possible. Two sisters could marry two brothers, however, my comment was meant as a light hearted joke, hence the "hehe". - Eddy, ENE 20, 2010
jejejejm I said brother too;) - 00494d19, ENE 20, 2010
0
votes

I was told by a Spanish major cuncuño was the correct term, yet I can't find it anywhere.

Concuñado might be what I am looking for. I noticed some words are shortened in certain Spanish speaking circles. Can I get some oppinions if this is correct?

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Oblaidon
what do you mean shortened? maybe you could put it as a question to start a thread, what do you thinK? - mediterrunio, ENE 20, 2010
No, because if Concuño answers the first question I want to know why. Is it correct? Is it formal? Is it shortened? - Oblaidon, ENE 20, 2010
it´s a regionalism - mediterrunio, ENE 20, 2010
Thanks. :) - Oblaidon, ENE 20, 2010
0
votes

my sister in law's husband

El esposo de mi cunada.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by emprendedor
0
votes

Concuño?

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Oblaidon
0
votes

HI, welcome to the forumgrin

then name? hmmmm, Peter!!!! LOL

Just kidding, oblawink

cuñada is correct, he is your brother: hermano

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I was going to say hermano too, but I think he meant it's his wife's sister (therefore, his sister-in-law) - anqieBabesz, ENE 20, 2010
0
votes

cuñado or cuñada

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.