Which is more correct to use and where: "despedido" or "despido"?

0
votes

Which is more correct to use and where: "despedido" or "despido"? I could not find the word "despedido" on the Real Academia Espanola's web site, while i could find "despido" so I assume that despedido must be a colloquialism of some sort. Could you help me out?

1742 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Jacobwhitehead

2 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to the forum, and good question!

Despedido is the past participle, so it means "dismissed", as in "she was dismissed". It is not a colloquialism!

Despido can either be a conjugated verb ( "I dismiss" ) or a noun ("dismissal").

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by kattya
1
vote

Despedido is on the D R A E site on the conjugation page for despedir: it is the past participle, while despido is the first person present indicative.

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9