HomeQ&ACould you trnaslate "Amor a primeira vista Voce nao, quer que o insista Amor a primeira vista Reacao quimica (quimica) quimica

Could you trnaslate "Amor a primeira vista Voce nao, quer que o insista Amor a primeira vista Reacao quimica (quimica) quimica

0
votes

These are lyrics from a Jimmy Buffett song.

5394 views
updated SEP 26, 2011
posted by jayrockstarky

5 Answers

1
vote

Amor a primera vista means Love at first sight

updated SEP 26, 2011
posted by Laugm
:) - FELIZ77, SEP 26, 2011
1
vote

"Amor a primeira vista Voce nao, quer que o insista Amor a primeira vista reacao quimica (quimica) quimica

This is Portuguese probably Brazilian portuguese and with the correct accents and a change of ending of the word quimica to químico should look like:

"Amor a primeira vista. Voce não quer que o insista Amor a primeira vista reação químico.

= Love at first sight. You don't want to insist upon a love at first sight chemical reaction

This is the best that I can do as a non-native portuguese speaker but one who has taken lessons for nearly 2 years from a native speaker.from São Paolo, Brazil who used to be our youth pastor. I also had a Brazilian girl-friend for 4 years as Heidi and some other people here know wink smile grin

I also use a Portuguese dictionary and Verb book to help me where necesary and double check things.

For those interested the verb insistir = to insist (on)... is in the present subjunctive form

I hope this helps wink smile grin

to Deb the mod or Cogu or any native Portuguese speaker that can improve upon my translation please suggest corrections to make it sound more lyrical.

updated SEP 26, 2011
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Is it really Spanish? Sounds more like Portugese...

updated SEP 26, 2011
posted by saulele
It is Portuguese :) lol - FELIZ77, SEP 26, 2011
0
votes

"Você não quer que o insista" means "You don't want it to insist."

updated SEP 26, 2011
posted by nonono
You are thinking along the right lines but the English translation is not quite correct:) - FELIZ77, SEP 26, 2011
0
votes

Yes, It's not Spanish...

updated SEP 26, 2011
posted by Laugm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.