HomeQ&Ahow do you say "we haven't eaten for two days" in spanish

how do you say "we haven't eaten for two days" in spanish

1
vote

the question is '' We haven't eaten for two days.'' ''Hace dos días que no ___''

9027 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
edited by webdunce
posted by andmfiend
"No hemos comido hace dos dias." If you want to say it in the form that you wrote it. - cellobecca91, ENE 19, 2010
Corrected a formatting problem caused by using double quote marks in the first couple of lines of an opening post. I replaced each of double-quote marks with two apostrophes. - webdunce, FEB 7, 2011

5 Answers

2
votes

No hemos comido en dos días.

No hemos comido desde hace dos días.

Hace dos días que no comemos.

updated FEB 5, 2011
posted by gone
1
vote

comimos.

That would be the preterit tense of comer, 1st person plural.

Have you see our handy verb conjugator?

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Goyo
I'd choose "comemos" (simple present tense). - samdie, ENE 20, 2010
0
votes

Nosotros no hemos comido para dos días

updated FEB 5, 2011
edited by Amide1
posted by Amide1
0
votes

Nosotros no hemos comido para dos dias.

updated FEB 5, 2011
posted by gutrock0497
Isn't por used for duration? Para for deadline. - 0074b507, FEB 5, 2011
0
votes

I think "hungry" would be the world you are looking for... wink That would be "tener hambre" I believe. But yes, goyo is correct. Comer in the first person plural is what you want to fill that blank with.

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by JCameron
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.