HomeQ&AHow would you say the following in Sanish? "you have such an easy job. You sit here all day push a few buttons talk with your friends and you get paid for it."

How would you say the following in Sanish? "you have such an easy job. You sit here all day push a few buttons talk with your friends and you get paid for it."

0
votes

and how would you say.. "thank you for helping me" and

"you have such an easy job. You sit here all day push a few buttons talk with your friends and you get paid for it."

1922 views
updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by Rccc

2 Answers

1
vote

Let's brake it down:

thank you for helping me gracias por ayudarme

you have such an easy job tienes un trabajo tan fácil

You sit here all day Te sientas ahí todo el día

push a few buttons presionas algunos botones

talk with your friends hablas con tus amigos

and you get paid for it. y te pagan por eso.

Hope it helps. Remember that in Spanish you don't need to include the pronoun every time. That's why sometimes the is not in the sentence directly.

Check out more Spanish lessons in this learn Spanish blog.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by claireclai
posted by claireclai
0
votes

Non native speaker taking a stab at it:

Gracias para su ayuda/apoyo (help/support). You may also use "tú" for a more familiar relationship.

Tiene una puesto muy fácil! Se sienta todo el día, pulsa unos bótones, y habla con suyos amigos, y esta pagado para esta!

Again, you can go to the tú form for when you are chatting with a friend:

Tienes una puesto muy fácil! Te sientas todo el día, pulas unos bótones, y hablas con tuyos amigos, y estas pagado para esta!!

Please correct my mistakes as well. Thanks!

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by Lasairfiona
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.