HomeQ&Awhat would the women in Don Quixote be called (other than prostitutes)?

what would the women in Don Quixote be called (other than prostitutes)?

1
vote

My son is working on a project on Don Quixote. He is uncertain of his notes regarding the women. His notes say they are "rameras" or something like that, but we cannot find that word and are uncertain of the spelling. Can you help?

1646 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by pergola

3 Answers

2
votes

According to the translators on this site:

las rameras = harlots

  • So, yes, I would say your sons notes are correct

Both what icanrideawave and limacopu have indicated would work as well

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
harlots is perfect. It´s an old word and it´s accurate in meaning - mediterrunio, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

chulas

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by icanrideawave
no vote for you - 00769608, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

meretriz ó cortesana

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by limacopu
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS