HomeQ&Ahow are verb conjugations used with the verb gustar?

how are verb conjugations used with the verb gustar?

0
votes

if you say i like to shop would you say me gusto ir a compro

1662 views
updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by r412039

3 Answers

1
vote

Me gusta ir a comprar.........................

or me gusta ir de compras

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

In the context of going shopping:

A la cartera vacia le gusto yo. (I am pleasing to the empty wallet).

The empty wallet likes me (actually nothing can gustar objects so this is incorrect grammar, but I thought you might like to see gustar in other than third person, singular).

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
"The empty wallet likes me", I can't count the numebr of time that I've wanted to say exactly this. - samdie, ENE 18, 2010
Le caigo bien a la cartera vacia. - 00769608, ENE 19, 2010
0
votes

Me gusta comprar cosas en las tiendas = I like to buy things in the shops. Me gusta ir a la compra = I like to go shopping. You don't congugate the verb you just use the infinative after the already congugated verb gustar.

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.