HomeQ&APicture of the day: a woman with a handkerchief

Picture of the day: a woman with a handkerchief

8
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

Es correcto y propio que reciclemos los pañuelos usados.

It is only right and proper that we should recycle used handkerchiefs.

.

alt text

4939 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela, ENE 18, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010

16 Answers

8
votes

Cariño, encontré esto en tu bolsillo. ¿Quién es ella?

Darling, I found this in your pocket. Who is she?

updated JUN 13, 2011
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
TU bolsillo - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
Sorry :$ - sheila-foster, ENE 18, 2010
3
votes

¿NO leíste la etiqueta de "limpiar en seco solamente" --? hmmm

Did you not read the label on this "dry-clean only" blanket?

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Dee914
Je je¡Been there, done that! - pintor, ENE 18, 2010
:-) - Dee914, ENE 18, 2010
dee, I think you were told before, no subject pronouns! in your sentence the subject and verb did not agree - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
Wow, sorry~~thanks for the edit! :-) - Dee914, ENE 18, 2010
2
votes

what is this,can I remove the dust whit it?---¿Con esto puedo sacar el polvo?

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
what is this, can I remove the dust with it? - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
2
votes

Voy a dejar caer este pañuelo. ¡Lo recojerá y luego echizaré a él!

I'm going to drop this handkerchief. He'll pick it up and then I'll cast a spell over him!

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela, ENE 18, 2010
that s how I see the picture. - nizhoni1, ENE 18, 2010
le hechizará, issa, you are getting the corner for the h!! jejeje - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
Oh good - company :) - sheila-foster, ENE 18, 2010
2
votes

¡Issa, me preguntaba cuándo iba a utilizar una imagen de ti mismo!

Issa, I was wondering when you were going to use a picture of yourself! wink LOL

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
No, no soy yo aquí! ;)) - Issabela, ENE 18, 2010
ibas, misma - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
2
votes

No tenemos más papel higiénico, pero usted puede usar esto. Espero que sea suficiente....

We have no more toilet paper, but you can use this. I hope it is enough... smile

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
:) - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
1
vote

Este pañuelo es demasiado pequeño para quitar todos los cosméticos de mi cara.

This hanky is too small to remove all the makeup on my face.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
de mi cara - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
¡Que duro! jejeje - Goyo, ENE 18, 2010
1
vote

Hay una araña en este pañuelo adornado, ¿verdad? Voy a gritar!

There's a spider in this fancy handkerchief isn't there? I'm going to scream!

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by Lasairfiona
posted by Lasairfiona
este - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
Fixed. Thanks. - Lasairfiona, ENE 18, 2010
1
vote

Si dejando caer esto no trabaja,puedo tener que desmayarse. If dropping this doesn't work,I may have to swoon.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Darling...do you really think a very fancy handkerchief is a good gift for our wedding anniversary?

Cariño...¿crees realmente que un pañuelo muy elaborado es un buen regalo para nuestro aniversario de bodas?

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
crees realmente - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
y sin usted. - Eddy, ENE 18, 2010
¡Gracias! - Rolest, ENE 18, 2010
¡Gracias...Heidita y Eddy también! - Rolest, ENE 18, 2010
1
vote

Por supuesto tengo clase. Mira el pañuelo, mira el dedo meñique!

Of course I have class. Look at my hanky, look at my little finger!

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
:) - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
1
vote

Oye, cariño, si no haces lo que te exijo, te arrancaré los ojos con este pañuelito, ¿de acuerdo?

Listen, darling, if you don't do what I want, I will rip your eyes out with this little hanky, OK?

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
:) - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
1
vote

Is this clean? To tell you the truth, I'm not sure.

¿Es esto limpio? A decir verdad, no estoy seguro.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by gloriadean
:) - 00494d19, ENE 18, 2010
0
votes

Voy a poner este en su maletín en secreto. Cuando su esposa lo encontra, va a explotar! Jejeje. ¡Será tan divertido!

I'm going to secretly put this in his briefcase. When his wife finds it she will explode! Hehehe, such fun!

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

¿Tú quieres que yo lleve esta camiseta? Hombre, a mi me parece que no.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.