HomeQ&A"Siempre está cansada porque tiene ochenta y cinco años de edad." Does this make sense?

"Siempre está cansada porque tiene ochenta y cinco años de edad." Does this make sense?

1
vote

"Ella siempre está cansada porque tiene ochenta y cinco años de edad."

If I use the word "always," then I am implying that it's that way all the time. Would I need to say "Ella siempre es cansada porque tiene ochenta y cinco años de edad."

What do you think is better?

1976 views
updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by thaibean06

3 Answers

1
vote

HI thai, good sentence.

Está cansada is the word, es cansada does not exist.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I've known a few people that I thought were tiring. - 0074b507, ENE 16, 2010
0
votes

Sure it makes sense! After living 85 years I would be always tired too grin grin

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

Quentin, tiring....cansador, agotador, una lata....pero no es dice es cansada.

Tal caso: me cansa, cansa mucho.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.