Audio video: Write what you hear.

10
votes

I have just found this beautiful story in form of a video.

A Spanish firefighter saved a 2 year old child in Haiti who had been lost for 2 days. You can see his face lighten up when he sees his mothersmile

OK, to make this a practice:

Writing and translating: Write down the text you hear and I will correct. This pronunciation is from an American Hispanic country.

Impactante Rescate en Haiti

El niño se llama:

Redjeson Hausteen

3425 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Here we go.... No debo, no debo... Dramática historia Heidita y muy buen ejercicio...
The Spaniard is very kind-hearted. What about other Spaniards in Haiti?

12 Answers

4
votes

Its hard to imagine what these parents, all of them, go through...

Despues de tres días de estar atrapados bajo de los escombros de su casa, Redjeson Hausteen Klaudel de dos años fue rescatado. El niño estaba claramente impresionado cuando lo sacaron libre, por un equipo conjunto de rescate español y belga. Sin embargo, una pez sonrisa en su rostro floreció en contraste con sus padres Depani Plaisin y Regina Claudel. Dramáticas fotografías capturan apena en el momento en que Peligse Amo, un socorrista de Montaña español y Buso, se ve tirando sacando al nino atemorizado . Oscar de la Carrera, un bombero español, tambien ayudó a conseguir a Albert Hertzon de los escombros. Salvador Blanco, miembro del equipo de rescate de incendio de Castilla y Leon en el norte de España, dijo en la television Española que Haiti era missión en el extranjero del equipo español en primer lugar. En su primer día de trabajo, los seis bomberos profesionales han intervenido tambien en un supermercado de la capital, dañado por el cismo, y han consiguido liberar a otras cuatro personas.

The bolded parts make no sense. Just for the record, I listened to it about 17 times... Thank you for doing this, it is really challenging and helpful!

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
17, Is that all, hehe.
I figured out a tiny bit more... ack... knowing your geography is always good... :(
great;)
ok, this was the best attempt, difficult eh?
YES, it was reeeeeeeally hard! Now can we do another one? ;)
3
votes

Después de tres días de estar atrapado bajo los escombros de su casa, Redjeson Hausteen Claudel, de 2 años, fue rescatado. El niño estaba claramente impresionado cuando lo sacaron libre por un equipo conjunto de rescate español y belga, sin embargo una amplia sonrisa en su rostro floreció al encontrarse con sus padres Daphnee Flysee y Reginald Claudel . Dramáticas fotografías capturó AP el momento en el que Félix del Amo, un socorrista de montaña español y buzo , se ve tirando sacando al niño atemorizado de su hogar. Óscar Vega Carrera un bombero español también ayudó a conseguir a Redjeson de los escombros. Salvador Blanco miembro del un equipo de rescate de incendio de Castilla y León en el norte de España. dijo en la televisión española que Haití era misión en el extranjero del equipo español en primer lugar. En su primer día de trabajo los 6 bomberos profesionales han intervenido también en un supermercado de la capital dañado por el seísmo y han conseguido liberar a otras cuatro personas....

I have bolded the parts which seemed to be more difficult to understand.

The bolded AP...now that is what took me like a lifetime, sorry, but I simply could not guess. The subject had to agree with the verb though, so it had to be a singular noun. I was thinking of a name, like Abel , or something. didn't make much sense though. confused

So I finally got it: AP, Associated Press, now that you know...so easywink

Listen to the text again, I hope you enjoy it now with the reading available. grin

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Aha, it was "AP"... Why didn´t I guess that ;)
3
votes

I bolded the parts that I was especially unsure of:


Después de tres días estar atrapado bajo los escombros de su casa, Redjeson Housteen Claude de dos años fue rescatado. El niño estaba claramente impresionado cuando le sacaron libre por un equipo con junto de rescate español y belga. Sin embargo una amplia sonrisa en su rostro floreció al encontrarse con sus padres Daphni Plaisin y Reginald Claude. Dramáticas fotografías capturó a pena en momento en que Felix del Amo, un socorrista de montaña español y buzo se le tirando sacando al niño atar morirselo es lugar. Óscar Vega Carrera, un bombero español, tambien ayudó conseguir Alva Helsin de los escombros. Salvador Blanco, miembro de un equipo de rescate de encendido de Castilla y Leon en el norte de España dijo la televisión española que a ti era misión en el extranjero del equipo español en primer lugar. En su primer día de trabajo los seis bomberos profesionales aun enterminido también en un supermercado de la capital dañado por el sismo y aun conseguido liberar a otras cuatro personas.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
great;)
jaja..."que a ti" = "que Haiti." ¡Ay qué tonto! No puedo creer que no la entienda
2
votes

Este fue muy dificil! I only got some of it, and alot of mistakes, but here's what I wrote down:


Despues de tres días _ atrapado _ (descumbra?) de su casa. _ _ _ de los años (fueres catado?).

El niño estaba claramente empresionado cuando los _ libre, _ por una _ punto (de/el?) rescate españo (de/li) (velga?).

Sin embargo, una per_ rostro flore _ _ _ con sus padres. Di_ irinal? _.

Dramáticas fotografías captura _ en momento de felix de amo _ corresta de montaña _ . se el campo _ lugar. Oscar _ un _ , también ayuda a conseguir _ de los escumbros. Salvador blanco _ en el norte (del) españa, _ televisión _ equipo español en pri_ lugar.

En su primer día de trabajo los seis bomberos profesionales, _ también en su _ de la capitol...


I'm missing alot of words ( I used _ as blanks) :( but thats all I got.... Was I close to any of it?

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
good try, quesito, a ver
lol, I just re-read what I wrote down and it makes No Sense! lol I am way off
1
vote

Good job guys! You guys have good ears! smile How can you understand so much? I can only pick out one word out of every twenty said, and thats after rewinding and playing it back twenty times, LOL

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
I spent about 15 minutes trying to understand the first 30 seconds, then gave up. Maybe in another month or so.
0
votes

It would appear that the winner is Kattya, YAHOO, with Izan coming a very close second. This decision was not just based on voting but also on the number of mistakes made by each of these members.

So well done Kattya.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Eddy
Thanks, I think everyone did a great job. It was really difficult to get all the bits!
0
votes

Here is my revision. I listened again and other words became apparent. The only thing I got elsewhere is highlighted in bold and it was from Izanoni, well done Izi, If it´s correct that is. If it´s not, your an idiot, hehe, just joking. The music is still a distraction.

Después de tres días de estar atrapado par los escombros de su casa, Brett Hayes y Redjeson Hausteen, de dos años fue rescatado. El niño estaba claramente impresionado cuando lo sacaron libre por un equipo conjunto de rescate, español y belga. Sin embargo una person riesen su rostro floreció encontrarse con sus padres Difeni Flaucin y Reginar Clauder. Dramáticas fotografías capturará apenas en el momento en que feliz del amo un socorrista de montaña español y buzo parece ambo sacando el niño atemorizado de ese lugar. Oscar Berra Carrera, un bombero español también ayuda a conseguir “another person” de los escombros. Salvador Blanco miembro del equipo de rescate de incendio de castillio en el norte de españa. Dijo en la televisión española que Haiti era emision el extranjero y equipo español en primer lugar. En su primer día del trabajo de los bomberos profesionales han intervenido también en un supermercado de la capital dañado por el sismo (or seísmo) y han conseguido liberar a otras cuatro personas.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
pufffff, me haceis trabajar mucho, que va. Todos aquí sabemos que este lugar es tu casa segunda, jeje.
bueno lo de encontrarse...mira a ver si encuentras lo de sismo;)
Franklin´s Merriam-Webster´s Spanish dice sismo pero Collins Diccionario dice seísmo, ¿No son iguales?
jejeje, I jsut loved this "another person"...this woman's pronounciation is outragious. she is actually talking about the same boy.
So it´s the same boy ... it´s interesting that every single one of us tried to make it into a new name!!!
0
votes

Now, ladies and gentlemen, I am guilty as chargedconfused: This video was so difficult to understand that only the very brave had a go at itwink

I looked up sismo in the meantime. Actually we do say: sísmico...however, I was not aware that sismo as a noun even existed. The word she is saying and which I know is seísmo, sismo is more kind of technical, not colloquially used, more so in geography etc.

Now this part however, was so difficult, I had to consult....true!

Izan said: dramáticas fotografías capturó a pena en momento en que Felix del Amo

Kattya said: Dramáticas fotografías capturan apena en el momento en que Peligse Amo,

Mi Eddy said: Dramáticas fotografías capturará apenas en el momento en que feliz del amo

But nothing made sense. confused Especially considering that photographs was plural and the capturó was suddenly singular.... tough. confusedI really had a hard time finding that outwink I am not so used to listening to hispanics speaking so this took me forever...

Ok, my text and what she actually says in the next post, good job everybody, listen to it again reading my text at the same timewink

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi Everybody, good job to at least try, this was difficult indeed, never mind all those names, I think the lady tries her best, but she is pronouncing the names like in English...and then it is very difficult to get them. I made a search, so I found them, impossilble to understand her pronounciation in my opinion.

Remember though, her pronounciation is the "s" from Southamerica...so words like buso...wink

Look up the word sismo/cismo (not correctly spelled)...nobody got this one. Just write the word in a google search, you will see.wink I often find answers like this when I try to answer one of the "riddles" we get on this site.

You also had a problem with "pena", hmmm, something missing here, wrong spellingwink This word can be used as just, at this moment...

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
apenas?
0
votes

Izan and Kattya, so far good job, let's see what others saywink

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Sheila, where are you?? wink

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I'm trying - but my ears aren't fast enough! Anyway, your other thread held me up for hours :) And I had to find out what Ains meant !
ejejejejjeeje
0
votes

Soy un padre y wow!

Those eyes say it all.

Gracias

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by pinkfloyd
0
votes

Whooaaa! That was a beautiful story. Thank you so much for sharing. As a mom, it brought a lump to my throat.

I listened to this twice. As a beginner, I couldn´t catch enough to even consider translating but I will keep practicing my listening skills. Thank you for posting this to help me practice and show me an amazing story.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
Thanks yoga, I think the moment when he sees his mom...this is just undescribable