HomeQ&APictures of the Night: Bombero voluntario salva a niño en Haiti

Pictures of the Night: Bombero voluntario salva a niño en Haiti

10
votes

Post your sentences in English and Spanish.

alt text

My sentences:

Su mano fue guiada por Dios.

He was lead by God.

Please have a look, as somebody mentioned the mother...he was given here to his mother.

alt text

Please also have a look at this thread, an audio practice where you have to write down what you hear. The video shows the child when he sees his momsmile

4925 views
updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19

9 Answers

5
votes

Seguro en los brazos de amor y perseverancia.

Safe in the arms of love and perserverance.

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by Dee914
posted by Dee914
Caja de seguridad = safe (for money and valuables), I think you mean to say "seguro" en los brazos.... - 00e8f2fa, ENE 16, 2010
Yes! Thanks martinj! :-) - Dee914, ENE 16, 2010
4
votes

Impossible situations can become possible miracles. (Robert H. Schuller)

Situaciones imposibles pueden llegar a ser posibles milagros.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Rolest
genail:) - 00494d19, ENE 16, 2010
¡Gracias! - Rolest, ENE 16, 2010
4
votes

Este pequeño milagro fue lo que mereció la pena

This was one little miracle that was worth all the hard work

updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
hmmm, diría: este pequeño milagro...and you get the same wordplay;) - 00494d19, ENE 16, 2010
como siempre gracias maestra - Izanoni1, ENE 16, 2010
Izan, corrige el post - 00494d19, ENE 16, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 16, 2010
2
votes

Una alegría pequeña en el medio de la tragedia.

A little joy in the middle of the tragedy.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by LaBurra
:) - 00494d19, ENE 16, 2010
1
vote

Cuando alguien te pregunta, "¿Cómo se dice "amor"?", mostrarles esta imagen.Se habla todo los idiomas. When someone asks you , "How do you say "love"?", show them this image. It speaks all languages.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Las manos de la madre, la sonrisa en la cara del niño - no se necesitan palabras.

(The hands of the mum, the smile on the little boy's face - no words are needed.)

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by nonombre
:) - 00494d19, ENE 17, 2010
1
vote

Pobre niño! Ojala que sus padres estan en vivo todavia.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
0
votes

Good job everybodygrin Casi no había faltas.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

From Sarah McLachlan´s song - ¨In the arms of an angel, far away from here... may you find some comfort here.¨

Desde Sarah McLachlan´s la canción - ¨En los brazos de un angél, muy lejos de aquí...puede encontrar algún consuelo aquí.¨

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
la canciçon de...ángel, - 00494d19, ENE 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.