HomeQ&ALos despiden con un beso.

Los despiden con un beso.

4
votes

does despedir take an accusative pronoun? what does despedir mean?

2828 views
updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by cpdettmers

7 Answers

6
votes

From our dictionary, under Transitive use

to say goodbye to (decir adiós)

nos despidió con la mano -> he waved goodbye to us

fuimos a despedirle a la estación -> we went to see him off at the station 

The first example is of no use to us since nos can can be accusative, dative, or reflexive. In the second example, however, notice that it is despedirle and not despedirlo.

If that sentence is correct, and not a leísmo, then there must be a direct object since it is under the label of Transitive verb. The direct object is apparent if you translate the sentence into English.

We went to tell him (the i.o.) goodbye (the d.o.)

or, alternatively, We went to say goodbye to him.

updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
4
votes

Two people saying goodbye to each other would be the reflexive verb:

Se despiden con un beso.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
2
votes

From the DREA:

  1. tr. Soltar, desprender, arrojar algo. Despedir el dardo, la lanza, la piedra.

  2. tr. Difundir o esparcir. Despedir olor, rayos de luz.

  3. tr. Apartar o arrojar de sí algo no material.

  4. tr. Alejar, deponer a alguien de su cargo, prescindir de sus servicios. Despedir al criado, las tropas. U. t. c. prnl.

  5. tr. Dicho de una persona: Apartar de sí a alguien que le es gravoso o molesto.

  6. tr. Acompañar durante algún rato por obsequio a quien sale de una casa o un pueblo, o emprende un viaje.

  7. tr. Dicho de una costa, de un cabo o de una punta: Extender hacia el mar algún arrecife u otro obstáculo.

  8. prnl. Hacer o decir alguna expresión de afecto o cortesía para separarse de alguien.

  9. prnl. Renunciar a la esperanza de poseer o alcanzar algo. Despídete de ese dinero.

Saying goodbye with a kiss is pretty clearly definition 8, which is pronomial.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
2
votes

Depending on the context, it can also mean "to fire" from a job.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
and then it is a "kiss off", not many bosses kiss you goodbye when they fire you. - 0074b507, ENE 16, 2010
Hahaha - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 16, 2010
1
vote

Cpdetmers! Welcome to the forum! I was fascinated with your question and really enjoyed the thought put into it! For a newcomer to the forum I want to say awesome job asking a really good 1st question. I have learned a lot from the comments here today. Keep coming with those thought-provokers!

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

"The goodbye" would be the object of this sentence and the "people" did it with a kiss. So I would think it could be an accusative pronoun in this case. I am assuming you are talking about two people that "said goodbye with a kiss" but never actually said goodbye, therefore the "goodbye" would be the object of the prepositional phrase "con un beso". I am sure the gurus will weigh in on this but this is my two cents!! smile Hope it helps.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Jason7R
The object of the prep. phrase is "beso". If you mean that the word that the prep. phrase modiifies, then it is the verb "say" with the prep. phrase being an adverb. - 0074b507, ENE 16, 2010
1
vote

Dedpedir means to say adios.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.