HomeQ&AWord of the Day Challenge - Caber in Idioms

Word of the Day Challenge - Caber in Idioms

7
votes

Today's word of the day, caber, is used in idioms as well. I've listed several below. Try to come up with a sentence using one of these idioms. And vote for the ones you like best. The best answer (most votes and correct Spanish) will be accepted tomorrow.

The challenge is to come up with a sentence (in Spanish and English) which is a proper use of one of the three idioms below.


  1. caber todo en - to (be able to) expect anything of

  2. no caber de contento - not to be able to be any happier

  3. tener (gran) cabida - to have (a lot of) pull

Give it your best shot! grin

3780 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
What? No votes yet Chaparrito? I have to give you a vote for this!!!! - Nicole-B, ENE 15, 2010
Tough challenge! I like it! - LaBurra, ENE 15, 2010

14 Answers

4
votes

En el día del mi boda, no cabiá de contenta. On the day of my wedding, I couldn't be happier. (I got so into creating my sentence in spanish which is still a lot of work for me, I forgot to put it into English.) alt text

updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by yogamamaof2
posted by yogamamaof2
¡Muy bien! ¿E inglés? - chaparrito, ENE 15, 2010
lol - Fidalgo, ENE 16, 2010
Te felicito, yogamama! :-) - chaparrito, ENE 16, 2010
3
votes

OK. Maybe the instructions weren't clear enough. Let's try this again. smile I've revised them, and here is my own attempt using the 1st idiom above ('caber todo en'):

Todo cabe en Eddy.

You can expect anything of Eddy. wink

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by chaparrito
:-) - Dee914, ENE 15, 2010
3
votes

Un hombre no cabe de contenta en dos días: el día cuando él compra un barco y el día cuando él lo vende.

A man couldn't be happier on two days: the day he buys a boat and the day he sells it.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

Hi Chaparrito, Great challenge! Is it possible that the word order is mixed up? Both here and in my Collins dictionary, I see "todo cabe en ese chico " = "that boy is capable of anything (or any mischief).

Los gemelos Weasley eran quebrantadores astutos -- todo cabía en ellos.

The Weasley twins were crafty rulebreakers -- they were capable of any mischief.

(Harry Potter reference...)

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by kattya
2
votes

Tiene (gran) cabida en su trabajo. wink

He has a lot of pull on his job.

smile

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by Dee914
2
votes

Mi familia no tiene gran cabida con el gobierno actual de mi país.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
¡Muy bien! ¿E inglés? - chaparrito, ENE 15, 2010
2
votes

No caber en sí (estar feliz) - to be beside oneself.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by Eddy
2
votes

No me cabe en la cabeza - I can't understand it.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by Eddy
2
votes

No cabe duda - There is no doubt.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by Eddy
Thanks Eddy, but I'm looking for complete sentences using one of the idioms above. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 15, 2010
1
vote

Answering the challenge

1 - ¨ Parece que mi propuesta no tiene gran cabida.¨

It seems that my proposal is not very popular.

2 - ¨Ahora que mi novia se fue no quepo de contento.¨

Now my girlfriend is gone I couldn´t be happier.


You also have this idiom (though it´s slang)

no me cabe - I don´t like it

Ejemplo: No me cabe esa música - I don´t like that music

updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
Gracias, pero ¿Quisiéras poner una oración utilizando uno de los tres modísmos ya mencionados? :-) - chaparrito, ENE 15, 2010
Claro, perdón. (sólo quería sumar). - mediterrunio, ENE 16, 2010
1
vote

Todo cabe en la Casa Blanca.

You can expect anything of the White House.

updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

The day of her wedding she didn't fit in the dress.El dia de su boda ella no cabia en el vestido.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by melipiru
corret my english.please. - melipiru, ENE 15, 2010
Está perfecta. :-) Discúlpame si te he confudido. Este reto es para usar un modísmo de 'caber'. ;-) - chaparrito, ENE 15, 2010
1
vote

No me cabe ni una gota mas! I can't have even a drop more!

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Thanks Joe, but I'm looking for complete sentences using one of the idioms above. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 15, 2010
Another club member, hehe. - Eddy, ENE 15, 2010
1
vote

no caber de gozo

no quepo en mí de gozo - I couldn't be happier.

updated ENE 15, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
Thanks Lorenzo, but I'm looking for sentences using one of the idioms above. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 15, 2010
Hi Lorenzo, join the club, hehe. - Eddy, ENE 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS