HomeQ&AI need someone to read this over.Please!!

I need someone to read this over.Please!!

2
votes

I. Fill in the blanks in the following sentences with the appropriate Spanish vocabulary words. Note the hints in parentheses.

1.) Mi familia y yo vivía (vivir) en Colorado.

2.) Me No encantar (encantar) las fresas.

3.) Juan y yo ** beba** (beber) mucho jugo.

4.) What does the waiter bring you at the end of a meal in a restaurant? ** un proyecto de ley **

5.) Starbucks vende ** café. **

6.) La ** fresa** es una fruta roja y pequeña y va bien con el cereal.

7.) Tú ** comió** (comer) mucha fruta.

8.) A Juan y a Rita ** ** ofende la música rock.

9.) Uds. no gustar escrito (escribir) la tarea.

10.) ¿Quieren un ** Pastel de Custard? ** La torta (cake), las frutas, y el flan son deliciosos.

II. Answer the following questions with complete sentences in Spanish. Note the cues in parentheses. Answer yes/no questions in the affirmative.

1.) ¿Qué frutas te gustan? (Mention at least two.)

manzana y piña

2.) ¿Qué beben Uds. por la mañana? (coffee)

Bueno, yo no bebo café bebo coco caliente

3.) ¿Dónde vives? (San Francisco)

Yo no vivo en San Francisco

4.) ¿Qué te molesta? (rock music)

pesado metal

5.) ¿Cómo se dice "Pablo likes hamburgers" en español?

** Pablo le gustan las hamburguesas**

6.) ¿Qué cubiertos (utensils) necesitas para comer las chuletas?

utensilios que usted necesita

7.) ¿Qué beben Uds. cuando tienen sed? (water)

A veces beber agua

8.) ¿Qué comes cuando tienes hambre? (carrots)

Yo no como zanahorias

9.) ¿Aprendes mucho en la clase de español?

sí, Yo hacer

10.) ¿Te gustan los fideos?

Sí me gustan

Please tell me how I have done or If I can improve it at all thank you. (Bolded words are my answers)

(If you think it is good you can vote it up or If it's wrong post an answer Please ) (Thanks for any help or suggetions Drakus F. )

24905 views
updated ABR 15, 2014
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett

8 Answers

2
votes

To not do your homework for you, I'll just write down the numbers you might want to go back and change. 1,2,3,4,7,8,9 and

4,6,7,9

You also may want to redo 3 and 8 on the second section, because you are giving a negative response to a question that isn't asking for the negative.

Overall, it looks like you need to learn how to conjugate verbs. In some of these, you have left the verbs as infinitive, which works in English, but of course not in Spanish. Also, many of the verbs that you did conjugate were not conjugated to match the subject. Also will mention that "un proyecto de ley" literally means "a law project", which is a bill... but of course the waitress will not give you a legal bill when you finish eating, so you much search for the actual word that is given for that type of check: la billeta. We just happen to use the word "bill" in English for both a types of things.

updated ABR 15, 2014
posted by Knives_Jr
2
votes

I agree this looks like a homework assignment. It is hard to tell from the directions if you should be answering in the present tense or the past tense. However, I am sure that you know where you are in your class. Take the time to go to the learning section of this web site and look at the lessons that have to do with verb conjugation for whichever tense you need. I think you will find that you can answer these questions yourself with a little study.

updated ABR 15, 2014
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by abuelita
ok - Drakus_Fett, ENE 14, 2010
1
vote

2) [encantan] 4) [la cuenta] you have a lot of wrong answers but i am not going to answer them all because like i said there is a lot of wrong answers

updated ABR 15, 2014
posted by 00d85ebc
1
vote

ElMasFregon I see you are new here so Welcome to the forum grin

abuelita I see you are also new to the forum so Welcome to the Forum smile

I hope you both have a good time. smile

updated ABR 15, 2014
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett
1
vote

Hi Drakus, I sent you a PM, check it out smile

updated ABR 15, 2014
posted by kattya
1
vote

Gosh Drakus, it looks like you want someone to do your homework. I'll help you with the first one...

Assuming the imperfect is required, the answer is 'vivíamos', since it says mi familia y yo.

Buena suerte.

updated ABR 15, 2014
posted by ElMasFregon
no I don't want anyone to do it but I would like to know which people think are wrong. that way I can correct them :) - Drakus_Fett, ENE 14, 2010
0
votes

Hello Drakus,

You seem to have made some effort to have done your homework but You must always do it first! All we can do is offer corrections once you have completed it! You will not learn anything if we do it for you ...having said that, I have noticed your attempts here so I will comment on them to the best of my ability:

I. Fill in the blanks in the following sentences with the appropriate Spanish vocabulary words. Note the hints in parentheses.

correcto = smile No es correcto = ;( Corrections offered /given

1.) Mi familia y yo vivía (vivir) en Colorado. :( viviamos = we used to live/were living. You can say: Mi familia vivía en colorado smile because familia like the word gente (gente = people) is a singular, feminine word but I believe that you need the plural form here: viviamos = we were

2.) Me No encantar (encantar) las fresas. :( No me encanta las fresas Word order: The negation eg no always precedes the direct and indirect object pronouns me, te se, etc...

3.) Juan y yo ** beba** (beber) mucho jugo. ;( Juan y yo bebemos (we drink!) mucho jugo.

4.) What does the waiter bring you at the end of a meal in a restaurant? ** un proyecto de ley ** I would say: una cuenta = a bill (Amer: receipt)

5.) Starbucks vende ** café. ** smile

6.) La ** fresa** es una fruta roja y pequeña y va bien con el cereal. smile

7.) Tú ** comió** (comer) mucha fruta. (Tú) Comes mucha fruta.:(

8.) A Juan y a Rita ** ** ofende la música rock. :( I am not sure on this one

9.) Uds. no gustar escrito (escribir) la tarea. :(

Correction: (optional: A Uds) No les gusta escribir la tarea (when two verbs follow each other the second one is in the infinitive: escribir )

10.) ¿Quieren un ** Pastel de Custard? ** La torta (cake), las frutas, y el flan son deliciosos.

La torta, las frutas y el flan están deliciosos. You would say: la comida está rica = The meal is delicious.

II. Answer the following questions with complete sentences in Spanish. Note the cues in parentheses. Answer yes/no questions in the affirmative.

1.) ¿Qué frutas te gustan? (Mention at least two.)

manzana y piña Me gustan las manzanas y las piñas

2.) ¿Qué beben Uds. por la mañana? (coffee)

Bueno, yo no bebo café, bebo coco caliente correction: bebo chocolate caliente

3.) ¿Dónde vives? (San Francisco)

No vivo en San Francisco The personal pronoun yo is not necessary here because vivo is already conjugated to mean I live!

(Yo) no vivo en San Francisco

4.) ¿Qué te molesta? (rock music)

pesado metal

5.) ¿Cómo se dice "Pablo likes hamburgers" en español?

** Pablo le gustan las hamburguesas** smile bien hecho (well done!) smile

6.) ¿Qué cubiertos (utensils) necesitas para comer las chuletas?

utensilios que usted necesita

7.) ¿Qué beben Uds. cuando tienen sed? (water)

A veces beber agua A veces beben (= You in plural form and they)

8.) ¿Qué comes cuando tienes hambre? (carrots)

Yo no como zanahorias

9.) ¿Aprendes mucho en la clase de español?

sí, Yo hacer ;( Yo hacer is incorrect! (yo) lo hago still sounds wrong in this context I think: Sí, aprendo mucho would be better here!

10.) ¿Te gustan los fideos?

Sí, me gustan Sí, me los gustan

Good effort! I see that you have tried hard but you really do need to pay particular attention to your verbs! Many, if not most, of your mistakes that I have corrected in this exercise relate to the incorrect formation(conjugation) of verbs! Once you learn to form them and to use them correctly you wll start to make greater progress! smile

updated ABR 15, 2014
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

What is Question 8 answer?

updated ABR 15, 2014
posted by bkembrick1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.