HomeQ&AWhy do you say Puedale instead of Puede Vd.? First - why do you say 'Pueda' instead of 'Puede' and then why do you say Puedale instead of 'Puede Vd. ' ? Thank you for your help .

Why do you say Puedale instead of Puede Vd.? First - why do you say 'Pueda' instead of 'Puede' and then why do you say Puedale instead of 'Puede Vd. ' ? Thank you for your help .

0
votes

Why do you say 'Puedale me mostra ' instead of ' Puede Vd.

mostrarme '

First -  why do you say  'Pueda'  instead of Puede .   Then 

why do you say 'le' instead of 'Vd.' ? And lastly, why do you

say 'me mostra' instead of 'mostrarme ' ?

 Thank you for your help .  
2353 views
updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by nissa20

2 Answers

1
vote

Never have heard/seen it and it looks/sounds very wrong to me. "¿Puede mostrarme (otro/a [o lo que sea])?"

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

There are various grammatical reasons, imperative formal/informal, Subjunctive formal/informal. Can you give some context, ie a sentence.

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.