HomeQ&APicture of the day: two kids

Picture of the day: two kids

4
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

Te amo, por supuesto...

¡Pero ahora debo aguantar a tu madre!

Of course I love you...

But now I must put up with your mother!

.

alt text

1957 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela, ENE 13, 2010
¡Es la verdad! - pintor, ENE 13, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

11 Answers

4
votes

Tu madre y yo, en 1962. ¡Paz! smile Your mother and me in 1962. Peace!

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by gadjetman
Love the "Peace" part! So perfect & true to the 60's era (jajaja) :-) - Dee914, ENE 13, 2010
5
votes

Su madre olvidó que los niños llevan la ropa azul y las niñas llevan la ropa rosa.

Their mother forgot that boys wear blue clothes and girls wear pink.

updated ENE 14, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
¡Odio la rosa! :-P - Issabela, ENE 13, 2010
EL rosa!! - 00494d19, ENE 13, 2010
La rosa? - lorenzo9, ENE 13, 2010
Tienes razón... me he sonrojado - Issabela, ENE 13, 2010
2
votes

Boy thinking...What would my friends say if they see this photo of me hugging this girl?

El niño pensando...¿Qué dirían mis amigos si ven este foto de mí abrazando a esta chica?

updated ENE 14, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
niño pensando: qué dirían - 00494d19, ENE 14, 2010
Thanks for the correction! It has been changed! - Rolest, ENE 14, 2010
2
votes

"In your Easter bonnet, with all the frills upon it, you'll be the grandest lady in the Easter parade." -- Irving Berlin

Llevando tu sombrero de Pascua, con muchos adornos, serás la señora mas hermosa del desfile de Pascua.

updated ENE 13, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
Lyrics are tough to translate - feedback is welcome! - LaBurra, ENE 13, 2010
mi sombrero , seré la señora - 00494d19, ENE 13, 2010
2
votes

Fue su primera fiesta de graduación, y Maria no estaba del todo segura winkde la forma correcta de usar un ramillete.

It was her first Prom, and Maria was not quite sure of the correct way to wear a corsage.

updated ENE 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sheila-foster
muy seguro < ----------think!! - 00494d19, ENE 13, 2010
:-$ - sheila-foster, ENE 13, 2010
:( well no, but you tried;) - 00494d19, ENE 13, 2010
1
vote

Espero que la vida sea siempre cómo esta.

I hope life is always like this. wink

updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Espero que la vida es siempre así. - pesta, JUN 22, 2011
"Espero que la vida sea" (subjuntive with espero que) - --Mariana--, JUN 22, 2011
Thank you guys, it looked so easy , but isn't that life all over. - ray76, JUN 23, 2011
1
vote

You can hug me, but don't kiss me because I don't want to get pregnant. tongue wink

Me puedes abrazar, pero no me besasbeses porqué yo no quiero estar embarazada embarazarme. tongue laugh

(This is an old thread but I couldn't resist... caption based off of kid's funny interpretation of things)

updated JUN 22, 2011
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
no me beses porque no quiero quedarme embarazada/embarazarme - Izanoni1, JUN 22, 2011
gracias Iza =) - DJ_Huero, JUN 22, 2011
1
vote

So quiet here today...

updated JUN 22, 2011
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Oh Charlie...no dejes que me lleven a la clase debutante.

¡No te preocupes, Shirley! Si vienen un paso más, vamos a lanzar una rabieta. wink

Obtener listo....obtener listo.....


Oh Charlie...don't let them take me to Debutante class.

Don't worry, Shirley! If they come one step closer, we'll throw a tantrum.

Get ready....get ready.....

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Dee914
debutantes, prepárate - 00494d19, ENE 14, 2010
1
vote

No se cómo decirle que no soy ducho en bailar...

I don´t know how to tell her I´m no good at dancing...

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by kattya
- 00494d19, ENE 14, 2010
1
vote

La niña dijo al niño: ¿Quieres bailar el tango o el deslizamiento eléctrico?/ The girl said to the boy: Do you want to do the tango or the electric slide?

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by ross1964
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.