HomeQ&AIf you could live or vacation in one city...

If you could live or vacation in one city...

2
votes

If you could live or vacation in one city in either Spain or Mexico which city (or region) would you choose?

1467 views
updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by spanman

5 Answers

2
votes

Barcelona is wonderful!! So easy to get around, and so much to see and do. And the food....muy delicioso!!

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by SophieL
Bienvenida al foro:) - 00494d19, ENE 13, 2010
2
votes

Me ilusionan las gran ciudades con historia larga, arquitectura variada, y calles estrechas. Así que no hay otra opción que España para mí. Barcelona es hermosa, claro que todos los edificios de Gaudí y los otros modernistas atraen, pero Madrid bulle de gente y vida. Total que para mí, Madrid.

--

I´m thrilled by great cities with long history, varied architecture, and narrow streets. So there´s really no choice for me but Spain. Barcelona is gorgeous, and of course all the buildings of Gaudí and the other modernists are enticing, but Madrid is teeming with people and life. So, for me, Madrid!

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by kattya
bien dicho!!!, y eso que te has olvidado que yooooo estoy aquí!!! jejeje - 00494d19, ENE 13, 2010
In English I would "that goes without saying!" -- in Spanish I think it is "ni que decir"..? :) - kattya, ENE 13, 2010
1
vote

Well, in Spain I felt the best in Sevilla. Beautiful, lively enough, but not too busy, full of Andaluzian character, flamenco, horses with carriages, etc. Great apart from the summer heat smile

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by saulele
1
vote

i would choose Durango, Mexico

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by acedragon
0
votes

I'd rather go to South America smile

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.