HomeQ&AWould I use the preterit or imperfect tense to say, "Yesterday, I went swimming"?

Would I use the preterit or imperfect tense to say, "Yesterday, I went swimming"?

3
votes

Yesterday I went swimming after a long hiatus...so I wanted to tell my Spanish speaking friends, but wasn't sure if I should use the preterit or imperfect...any suggestions???

4736 views
updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Lucrecia

2 Answers

2
votes

If you want to say "I swam yesterday" that is preterit, and if you want to say "I was swimming yesterday..." that is imperfect. If it is the main important event in your story then you should use preterit. If it is used as a piece of background information, then it would be imperfect.

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by luhzon89
posted by luhzon89
1
vote

Since this was a one-time event, withing a specific time frame, I would use the preterit.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.