HomeQ&ATengo una pregunta sobre dirección en Lección 1.15.

Tengo una pregunta sobre dirección en Lección 1.15.

1
vote

Why do we use "a" for referring south but not using "a" when referring behind or in front.

Por ejemplo: Hay una parada de autobús delante de la comisaría de policía. Hay una cafetería detrás del museo. Hay unas cafes de internet al sur de la officina de correos.

Can't you leave as hay unas cafes de internet sur de la ....? Is it like to the south of post office? Seems logical now that I typed everything smile But let me doublecheck.

2253 views
updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by neslita

3 Answers

1
vote

I guess some phrases of expression are different in Spanish than in English. smile "al sur de..." I think of that as "to the south of..."

So I guess it's one of those things that we just have to memorize...

Now that I think about it, there's so many other examples in which the expressions are different in Spanish and English! blank stare

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Grace90
Perfect cause I have just started to question a+el part. So now it all makes sense! :) Thanks a bunch. - neslita, ENE 11, 2010
0
votes

Well, it's al because it's to the south, and al is the contraction for a el. It's just one of those things where you have to use the contraction form. Also, it just sounds better, right? ¡Espero que sea gran ayuda! (I hope this will be a big help!) grin

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by june10
0
votes

Notice that the word "adelante" exists. Meanings: In front of, go ahead. "Más adelante" = later on or futher on "Sacar adelante" = to rescue (a proyect not a person) and others...

I was looking in spanishdict to "al" and it said: "Article formed by a syncope of the preposition a and the article el, and placed before nouns, etc.; e."

You say "al sur" because you are setting direction. You could also say "voy para el sur". You could use al whit in front like this "hay una parada del autobus al frente de la estacion de policia" .. you wouldnt use al with behind, we would say: "hay una parada del autobus por detras de la estacion de policia".

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by carolina11
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.