HomeQ&APicture of the day: a man wearing a hat

Picture of the day: a man wearing a hat

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

Sí, cariño. Por no escuchar a tu esposa, hay que castigarte con la pena máxima.

Yes, darling. For not listening to your wife, you have to be punished with the maximum sentence.

alt text

5011 views
updated ENE 13, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ENE 11, 2010
What a fantastic photo Issabela - I'm sure there will be a tonne of replies! - nonombre, ENE 11, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
the maximum sentence - nizhoni1, ENE 11, 2010

16 Answers

7
votes

La foto que Adolf utilizó en el sitio web de citas no provocó la clase de respuestas que él esperó.

The photograph that Adolf used on the dating website did not bring the type of replies that he was hoping for.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
jejejeje, great; better: esperaba, but esperó could be said, so: :) - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
Whoo-hoo :-) - sheila-foster, ENE 11, 2010
4
votes

Adolf pensó que el cigarillo le daba un aspecto de macho.

Adolf thought the cigarette made him look macho.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by DR1960
Is there a clearer way to say "made him look..."? - DR1960, ENE 11, 2010
le hacía parecer ? - sheila-foster, ENE 11, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
4
votes

María realmente necesita afeitarse el bigote.

Mary really needs to shave off her mustache.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Goyo
:) - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
3
votes

The pocket watch might be over the top. El reloj de bolsillo quizás esté sobre la cima.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

El intrépido ornitólogo permitió el pájaro de paraíso para anidar en el sombrero.

The intrepid ornithologist allowed the bird of paradise to nest on his hat.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

Adolf hizo un gran trabajo esconde su cabeza calva.

Adolf did a great job hiding his bald head.

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
escondiendo - 00e657d4, ENE 11, 2010
Oh yes. That makes sense to me. Would it be ... trabajo esta escondiendo or just trabajo escondiendo? - yogamamaof2, ENE 13, 2010
2
votes

¡Esta es la razón por la que diga que no para llenar tu cabeza con basura!

This is why they tell you not to fill your head with junk! LOL tongue rolleye

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
por la que diga que no para= que dan para no llenar - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

"Te presento a mi amigo Adolf. Adolf es un investigadoro bien conocido de las especies de aves en peligro de extención.".

(Let me introduce my friend Adolf. Adolf is a well-know researcher of endangered bird species.)

All corrections most welcomesmile

updated ENE 12, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
investigador, extinción - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

I'm sooo dead if anyone sees this.

Estoy completamente muerto si alguien vera (with a tilde) eso.

updated ENE 12, 2010
edited by Chavag
posted by Chavag
completamente muerto, correct your post - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

¿Hace este sombrero que me veo gorda?

Does this hat make me look fat?

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Lasairfiona
1
vote

Si si, vosotros reiros, pero no sabeis lo que costaba salir en mi epoca del "armario"

Yes yes you laught, but know not what they cost in my time "out of the closet"

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by melipiru
Hi meli: para el inglés, laugh, don't know, how difficult it was to come... - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
1
vote

No hay vergüenza en mi juego. cool hmm

There's no shame in my game.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Dee914
1
vote

I think I'm quite handsome in this hat, don't you think?

¿Creo que estoy bastante guapo llevando este sombrero, no?

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by Grace90
posted by Grace90
Please fix my spanish; I think there's some errors. :D - Grace90, ENE 11, 2010
este sombrero, no subject pronouns, grace, correct your post, please - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
thanks :) - Grace90, ENE 11, 2010
0
votes

Algunos hombres llevan la ropa interior feminina. ¡Y este es mi pequeño secreto!

Some men wear female underwear. And this is my little secret!

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
hombres llevan ropa...este - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
Gracias :) - Issabela, ENE 11, 2010
0
votes

They sell only on order.

Venden sólo por encargo.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by gloriadean
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS