What are the meanings of "hacer migas"?

2
votes

I'm doing a practice take-home SAT 2 (Subject test) for Spanish and all I can find having to do with this phrase is "crumbs". Please help!

3145 views
updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by elarusson

4 Answers

2
votes

un significado es cocinar un plato tipico español(se come cuando hace mucho frio),otra definicion es llevarse bien con otra persona, tener afinidades con ella. meanigs is to cook a typical spanish dish(you eat when il's very cold), and another meanings is to get along with someone else,to have affitites with her,getting along.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

I can't remember the exact phrase with migas, but I seem to recall it was "making a mountain out of a molehill". (blowing something out of porportion)

Two dictionaries I looked in included this definition (besides making bread crumbs for stuffing, etc.)

hacer buenas (o malas) migas fam. Tener una relación buena o mala con una persona.

The other dictionary said to "hit off" similar to the context above.

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

"migas" = slang for amigas/amigos, amistad.

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by Mokay
0
votes

"hacer algo migas" also means to smash something into little pieces (smithereens, in English!)

Welcome to the forum!

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by kattya