How do you say "Hope this day is the day of your dreams".?

1
vote

am telling someone happy birthday

961 views
updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by elenaalajandra_1

3 Answers

1
vote

Esperanza esta día es la día de tú sueños.

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by icanrideawave
posted by icanrideawave
should be "este" and "el día" and "tus" because "sueños is plural -- this was the same transaltion I came up with (Great job).
I am not sure about the use of "Esperanza" here -- it may be correct. Maybe a grammar guru will let us know.
1
vote

Espero que hoy sea el día de tus sueños.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by 003487d6
Doesn't this translate as "I hope today is the day of your dreams." or "may be" since you use the subjuctive. Also couldn't this translate as "I expect that today may be the day or your dreams." Anyway Dandi I always respect your respones.
0
votes

Welcome to the Forum, elena. Hope to see you back here often.

I'm wondering, though, whether you've seen the Translation feature at the top of this screen. I pasted in your phrase, and received 3 decent responses, all three a bit different.

Try it, yourself. It's fun to use, and if you are confused by what you see, check here to let us help you figure it out.

(Good start on the lessons, too!)

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by 0057ed01