HomeQ&AVideo of the Day: "Colombian Lion"

Video of the Day: "Colombian Lion"

2
votes

This is now video #4 in our continuing series. Please comment on this video in Spanish (including the English translation). The most popular answer will be chosen within the next 48 hours. wink smile Colombian Lion

2996 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
incredible, wondeful video, Nicole:) - 00494d19, ENE 9, 2010
I posted one yesterday;) - 00494d19, ENE 9, 2010
I just saw that. jeje Thanks for changing the number for me! - Nicole-B, ENE 9, 2010
And we both chose "cats". That is funny! - Nicole-B, ENE 9, 2010
I think I need a hug from this lion today! - Nicole-B, ENE 10, 2010

8 Answers

2
votes

¡mi mamáaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!

My mooooooooooom!!

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Me encanta este video y la otra sobre el león liberado de Harrod's en Londres. I love this video and the other one about the lion liberated from Harrod's in London.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Es amable y triste al mismo tiempo. ¡Llévame a casa, por favor, voy a ser bueno! It's lovely and sad at the same time. Please take me back home, I'll be good!

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by saulele
1
vote

El léon se abraza y besa su salvadora. The lion hugs and kisses his rescuer.

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by Arturo987
0
votes

Eso es claramente salvaje. That is definitely wild!

(Please correct my Spanish)

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
If you get a chance, try to translate what you just wrote in Spanish. Don't worry about being perfect. Someone will help with corrections. - Nicole-B, ENE 10, 2010
Fantastico! Can I send that video to a friend? I tried to send Conjugations Back but they got a error in the url or something when I tried to copy and paste it to an email. - Maria-Russell, ENE 11, 2010
0
votes

The true meaning of "Lionhearted"!

¡El verdadero significado de "Lionhearted"!

(No Spanish equivalent of "Lionhearted")

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by Rolest
Lionhearted = de corazón valeroso, but it loses something in the translation. Pierde algo en la traducción. - CalvoViejo, ENE 10, 2010
Thanks. I was looking at that, but it didn't seem to convey the same meaning. - Rolest, ENE 10, 2010
0
votes

Tomorrow morning the best answer will be accepted for video #4. I just wanted to give everyone a chance to see this and vote. smile

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

My example:

Mi mejor amigo es el "rey de la selva ".

My best friend is "king of the jungle".** wink LOL

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by Nicole-B
just fixed the "bold" - hlsbookworm, ENE 10, 2010
Gracias. - Nicole-B, ENE 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS