HomeQ&Awhat does cuantos años tiene ahora a esta muerto? mean

what does cuantos años tiene ahora a esta muerto? mean

1
vote

helpl

7438 views
updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by stuandriley

6 Answers

3
votes

Stu-

First of all, you've got to spell it right. Anos means "anuses".

Your original sentence was asking something about how many anuses a person has, except you also mispelled "tiene".

Now what other problems are there with your sentence? Have you left off any ' marks?

Because we can't help you translate it if you don't type it well enough to be understood.

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by Goyo
3
votes

Avoiding a word for word translation, I would assume that they are asking

How old would they be now? (concerning a dead person).

Julius Caesar would be 2110 years old.

updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

Quote by konicaman Wow, Goyo. By all means you knew what the person meant. Are you a teacher? I am, and I don't treat people like that. Help the kid out why don't you?

If that came off harsh, I really apologize. That was not my intention.

That being said, I could have been harsh and watched TV rather than helping him with his Spanish. But the fact is, I took the time to fix his question, and then wrote an explanatory paragraph.

It's not a matter of knowing what he meant. If he is ever going to learn Spanish, he needs to get the part about spelling.

Look at his question. It has no capital letters, and the only punctuation at all is the question mark at the end.

So he gives us a sentence with anos, tienr, cuantos (rather than cuántos) and.. what else is missing? I don't think that's a minor point. And if I merely giggle and help him without pointing that out, I think I'm doing him a disservice.

No, I'm not a school teacher. But when I went to school, teachers expected us to spell and use grammar up to our ability, which included a capital letter at the beginning of every sentence and punctuation at the end. And I'm better off because someone bothered to teach me the right way to do it rather than merely accepting whatever I wrote because "they knew what I meant."

So I'm passing along what I know, and really, honestly, trying to do that in a helpful and friendly way. I'm sorry if you were offended.

updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
2
votes

I think he did quite well, actually. He specifically pointed out that person's mistakes so that they would no longer make them in the future. I don't think he was trying to attack that person in any way. You go Goyo!

updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
2
votes

Wow, Goyo. By all means you knew what the person meant. Are you a teacher? I am, and I don't treat people like that. Help the kid out why don't you?

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by konicaman
0
votes

I would think the question is: how many years passed since the person is dead?

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by saulele
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS