HomeQ&AWhat does "de efecto" mean in this context : "carece de efecto vinculante alguno"? Thanks,

What does "de efecto" mean in this context : "carece de efecto vinculante alguno"? Thanks,

1
vote

"De efecto" is probably an idiomatic expression....in this case, what does it mean?

"La presente recomendación carece de efecto vinculante alguno y opera como mero aviso o consejo." Thanks.

L

3558 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Baglady

2 Answers

1
vote

Actually the "de" is the preposition used by the verb:

carecer de = to lack

efecto viculante = binding effect

So,

The present recommendation lacks any binding effect and is given (operates) as mere warning and advice.

Or perhaps

The present recommendation is not binding, but is intended purely to advise and warn.

And welcome to the forum!! smile

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
0
votes

La presente recomendación carece de efecto vinculante alguno y opera como mero aviso o consejo."

This is from our machine translator and it seems pretty accurate.

'This recommendation has no binding effect whatsoever and operates as a mere warning or advice. "

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.