HomeQ&AIf I want to know if someone knows who a celebrity is, do I use saber or conocer? For example do I say "Conoces quien es Babe Ruth?" or "Sabes quien es Babe Ruth?" Thanks

If I want to know if someone knows who a celebrity is, do I use saber or conocer? For example do I say "Conoces quien es Babe Ruth?" or "Sabes quien es Babe Ruth?" Thanks

1
vote

If I want to know if someone knows who a celebrity is, do I use saber or conocer? For example do I say "Conoces quien es Babe Ruth?" or "Sabes quien es Babe Ruth?" Thanks

2728 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by floyd32

2 Answers

1
vote

I believe in this case, Saber would be the verb because you're asking if they know of the person, not if they know the person personally, which is a key factor in deciding which is appropriate.

Think of it like this when talking about people:

Saber is to have knowledge of a person, whereas, Conocer is to of actually made aquaitance with them at some point and time.

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
Yep. - lorenzo9, ENE 8, 2010
0
votes

You can use either, but the questions will be slightly different.

"¿Sabes quien es Babe Ruth?" "¿Conoces a Babe Ruth?"

The second one can also be interpreted as if you know him personally, so it will depend on the context.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS