2009 >Best Photo< Winner in "Picture of the Day" Contest

4
votes

I hope you enjoyed participating in the 2009 Best "Picture of the Day" Contest!

Thank you all for voting for up your favorites!

grin

.


.

And the Winner for "Best Photo" is...

See 'accepted' answer below.

.


(If you want to see the original contest, see this thread.)

2534 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito

6 Answers

9
votes

Chaparrito speaking here: I requested that Issabela post the photo herself so she would get the credit. smile

This picture got a total of 10 votes making it the winner!

.

3 Cheers for Issabela and her 'Dog's Examination'! .

.

dog's examination

(Click here to see the original thread for the dog's examination.)

updated MAR 29, 2012
edited by chaparrito
posted by Issabela
Votes on this winning entry are certainly welcome! And now they'll rightfully go to Issabela instead of me. :-D
Definately one of my favourites Issa :)
2
votes

Votes Being Tallied........................................................ Please Stand By................................................ lol LOL

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Selena_Gomez2
lol, getting my vote! jejeje
Is there an annoying continuous beeping sound with that? :D
1
vote

Thank you smile I hope you'll enjoy the new Pictures of the day as much as I enjoy reading your comments!

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Issabela
And thank Y O U for your creativity and diligence! :-D
1
vote

Just curious, why did you post this twice??

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
One is "Best Photo" the other is "Best Caption". I'm still waiting for the winners to contact me. :-)
hisbo....didn't you vote twice?
jaja, yes i did yesero, i just for some reason failed to see that one post said "caption" and that the other one said "photo" .....ugh, now i feel dumb.
No problem! It was a tiny difference. ;-)
0
votes

I just wanted to make sure everyone had a chance to congratulate the winner and see the final voting results!

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

The results are finally in! And the winner has stepped up to the platform.

Here are the final counts on all entries:

  • A sleeping dog (7 votes)
  • A woman dragging her man (6 votes)
  • A little fellow (6 votes)
  • Like father, like sons (5 votes)
  • Sledging lady (4 votes)
  • Crocodiles (4 votes)
  • A donkey and an overloaded cart (3 votes)
  • Decapitation (3 votes)
  • A granny with a gun (3 votes)
  • A polar bear and a penguin (3 votes)
  • Stunt rider (2 votes)
  • A woman among apes (2 votes)
  • Christmas lights outside the house (2 votes)
  • A muscular lady (2 votes)
  • Boxing women (2 votes)
  • A hippo (2 votes)
  • Two divers (2 votes)
  • An icy day (2 votes)

And the remaining photos each received 1 vote. grin

To see a list of the above photos with links to their original threads, see this thread.)

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by chaparrito