HomeQ&ADo you know the Mexican songwriter/singer that wrote "Mariposa"?

Do you know the Mexican songwriter/singer that wrote "Mariposa"?

1
vote

I am looking for a song called "Mariposa". I can't for the life of me remember who sings it. I first heard it in Oaxaca or Chiapas Mexico in the year 1998. One of the most beautiful songs that I have ever heard. smile

10282 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

2 Answers

1
vote

Conozco Mariposas por Silvio Rodriguez

You can find it on You Tube ,hope this is the one you are looking for.

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by pintor
posted by pintor
This is it, thank you!! - sunshinzmommie, ENE 7, 2010
¡De nada! De acuerdo, es una canción linda. - pintor, ENE 8, 2010
1
vote

could this be it? [http://www.last.fm/music/La+Oreja+de+Van+Gogh/_/Mariposa]

It's a really pretty song! smile

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by GeniusS
posted by GeniusS
Thrilling! Great song! I bookmarked it. Thanks for the link, GeniusS. - 0057ed01, ENE 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.