HomeQ&A"Me alimenté"--Would you use this to say, "I fed myself'?

"Me alimenté"--Would you use this to say, "I fed myself'?

3
votes

"Me alimenté"--Would you use this to say, "I fed myself'? .....

Or is it most often used in another way? Can you use the reflexive verb to say "I fed the dogs"?

3504 views
updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Killick

3 Answers

2
votes

Well as a non native I cannot see why not but lets wait for a native speaker to answer. However, be careful not to follow it with "con" as I believe "alimentarse con" means "to live on".

Me alimento con Hamburguesas - I live on hamburgers (is this correct?)

With regards you feeding the dogs, then no, as the use of the verb is not reflexive.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

you are correct.

Check this site dictionary, there are some good examples there. look the word, "alimentar"

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by 00769608
1
vote

For feeding the dogs, you would have to use something like

Alimenté (a) los perros.

However, I think a more usual way of saying it would be

Di de comer a los perros.

My impression is that alimentar has a strong connotation of providing nutrition or being nutritious. (I´m not a native speaker either).

Possibly "me alimenté" would mean something closer to "I ate something nutritious".

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by kattya
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.