HomeQ&APlease check this for correct grammar and spelling! and I would like more than one person to do so

Please check this for correct grammar and spelling! and I would like more than one person to do so

0
votes

El Los Estudiantes está en el la aula. Todos es tranquilo y también la atención a el profesor. Allí es to ocho libros en el messa y las pluma preparado a tomar la notas. El la estatua de el la escuela directora es en el la aula comó bien. Yo poder ver el entero aparcamiento área de el la ventana.

The Students are in the classroom. All is quiet, Paying attention to the teacher. There are eight books in the table and pens ready to take notes. The statue of the school principal is in the classroom as well. I can see the entire parking area of the window.

1447 views
updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by LolaLipstheFish
posted by LolaLipstheFish

8 Answers

1
vote

Los estudiantes están en la aula. Hay un silencio total. Todos le prestan atención al profesor. En la mesa hay ocho libros y ocho plumas. Los estudiantes están listos para tomar notas. También en el aula hay una estatua de la directora de la escuela. Desde la ventana puedo ver el aparcamiento.

Three small corrections, Eddy. "It's el aula" because of the two consecutive "a", it's "ocho plumas", and "listos".

Don't ask me the reason, but we use "tomar notas" with no "las".

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
Yes I see, because of the stress on the second "a". The ochos was a typing mistake as you can see I didn´t pluralise it for libros. I really must pay more attention, hehe. - Eddy, ENE 7, 2010
0
votes

Hi Lola

This is what I would say, however, a native speaker may well interpret in a different way.

Los Estudiantes están en el aula. Hay un silencio total. Todos le prestan atención al profesor. En la mesa hay ocho libros y ocho plumas. Los estudiantes están listo para tomar notas. También en la aula hay una estatua de la directora de la escuela. Desde la ventana puedo ver el aparcamiento.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
thanks - LolaLipstheFish, ENE 7, 2010
I understood Eddy's translation well! I am an intermediate beginniner so I am still not comfortable correcting but this looks great! - yogamamaof2, ENE 7, 2010
I have corrected the above as per Guillermo´s observations. - Eddy, ENE 7, 2010
0
votes

Here are my corrections. There may be corrections to my corrections (I'm not sure of the use of "poner" as the correct verb for "giving attention to...". The items in parentheses are to be deleted (I don't know how to do a strikethrough.)

(El) Los Estudiantes están en el (la) aula. Todos (es) son**** tranquilos** y (también) le prestan la atención (a el) al profesor. (Allí es to) Hay ocho libros en (el) la mes(s)a (y) Tambien, hay las plumas (preparado a) para tomar las notas. (El) La estatua de el la escuela directora está en el la aula (comó bien) tambien. Yo (poder) puedo ver el entero aparcamiento área desde (el) la ventana.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
I see Eddy used "le prestan", which sounds better, so I deleted my use of "poner" - DR1960, ENE 7, 2010
I'm curious, Lola, where this quote is from and for what purpose. - DR1960, ENE 7, 2010
i created this peice for my own personal gain - LolaLipstheFish, ENE 7, 2010
Good for you! - DR1960, ENE 7, 2010
0
votes

already answered

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Also not a native speaker.

Los estudiantes están en la aula. Todo es tranquilo y los estudiantes pagan atención al profesor. Hay ocho libros en el mesa y los plumas están listo tomar las notas. Puedo ver el aparcamiento entero desde la ventana.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Lasairfiona
0
votes

comon guys i need help

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by LolaLipstheFish
0
votes

Can you post your English version? Some parts are not easy to understand

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
ok - LolaLipstheFish, ENE 7, 2010
i fixed it - LolaLipstheFish, ENE 7, 2010
0
votes

I need help

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by LolaLipstheFish
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.