The name of the top of a tracksuit

0
votes

I would like to know how do you say this in English:

The top of a tracksuit.= ..........

The bottom of a tracksuit= ..........

I do not know if "jumper" and "trousers" are correct. How do you say that in English?.

3878 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by nila45

4 Answers

1
vote

Boringly, in England, we would say "tracksuit top", and "tracksuit bottoms".

Although I did check this with my daughter, who actually wears such things, and she tells me that colloquially, a tracksuit is known as "trackies", while the separate parts are known as a "trackie top" and "trackie bottoms".

And you would "want some trackies", in the same way as you want "some pyjamas".smile

updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by sheila-foster
One should never consult one's child because a) your child will disagree with you (as a matter of principle) and b) your child will eventually outgrow this desire to disagree at any cost.
1
vote

In the US, the bottoms are also called "jogging pants" or "running pants".

The word "trousers" is a bit dated and not commonly used among younger people in the US. You would normally here that word used for people of about 70+ (sorry if I am offending anyone tongue laugh),

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

In the US, I call the top a "sweatshirt", "sweat jacket" or just "jacket". The bottom I call "sweat pants" or just "pants". It depends on the material the track suit is made of. If it is thick knitted cotton or polyester/cotton "sweat" fleece I use the "sweat" terms. If it is smooth nylon or polyester fabric, I use jacket and pants.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

For the top, I'd use the word sweatshirt or a jacket. The bottom is simply called trousers.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Issabela