HomeQ&APicture of the day: a sleeping puppy

Picture of the day: a sleeping puppy

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

La peste de estas botas me duerme mejor que canciones de cuna...

The stink of these boots works better than lullabies...

.

alt text

2545 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela, ENE 7, 2010
hmmm, this is not very clear, I would change it to: duerme mejor que....stink: la peste - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010

13 Answers

6
votes

í No le permito que él dé un paseo sin mí !

I will not permit him to go for a walk without me!

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by pintor
posted by pintor
Corregid mi español,por favor . - pintor, ENE 7, 2010
No permito que dé un paseo / que vaya a paseo - Issabela, ENE 7, 2010
Gracias Issabela - pintor, ENE 7, 2010
vaya a pasear, - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
le permito - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
Gracias Heidita ,¿Es la frase " No le permito que vaya a pasear sin mí" mejor o no ? - pintor, ENE 7, 2010
4
votes

Después de que hubiera terminado de masticar las zapatillas de la madre, Pedro necesitó una siesta antes de comenzar a masticar las botas del padre.

After he had finished chewing mother's slippers, Pedro needed a nap before starting on Father's boots.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
Je je :)) - pintor, ENE 7, 2010
de que hubiera...(no pronouns !!) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
Sorry Heidi - I just haven't "got" pronouns yet :-) I'm trying ! - sheila-foster, ENE 7, 2010
jejejejej, what you simply have to do: do NOT use subject pronouns, that is the general rule, it seldom fails;) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
I think it is 'terminado' for finished. 'Terminando' would be 'finishing'. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 7, 2010
I think you're right - how did Heidi miss that one? :) - sheila-foster, ENE 7, 2010
omg...I am losing it,, you are right sheila, jejejeje, chaparri, good catch;) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
3
votes

I love my master. He is my soul mate.

Yo amor mi maestro. El es mi compañero de alma.

corrección: Yo amo a mi maestro. Del es mi compañero de alma.

updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by gloriadean
posted by gloriadean
amo a mi, del - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
jajaja - "soul/sole mate" - aloshek, ENE 7, 2010
gracias Heidita - gloriadean, ENE 7, 2010
3
votes

Estas botas no fueron hacer para caminar, fueron hacer para dormir.

These boots were not made for walkin', they were made for sleepin'.

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by aloshek
:) well done aloshek, you have improved a lot with the sentences;) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
I stopped writing them while I was half asleep, it makes all the difference!! - aloshek, ENE 7, 2010
3
votes

Perritos que trabajen fuerte duermen fuerte. Puppies that work hard sleep hard.

Por favor, corrigenme, gracias.

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by Lrtward
:) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
3
votes

Mamá dijo que papá va a regresar de la guerra muy pronto ...

Mamma said daddy will be coming back from the war real soon...

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by gadjetman
3
votes

El perrito sueña con correr tras de los conejos.

The puppy dreams of chasing rabbits.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
As always, feedback appreciated! - LaBurra, ENE 7, 2010
con correr - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
2
votes

Mi pata es su pata, y viceversa.

My paw is your paw, and vice versa.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by elcielo
:) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
2
votes

I'm cold, but if I go inside them, Issabela might not see me and put them on! Then I will get squashed. And poor Issabela will have smushed cutie-pie puppy all over her bare feet! What a dilemma....

Tengo frío, pero si me voy dentro de ellos, Issabela no me vea y se los puso! Entonces tendrá aplastado. Y issabela pobres tendrán aplastado atractiva cachorro todo con los pies descalzos! Qué dilema....

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Selena_Gomez2
oh jajaja, very funny :-P My dog's way too big to fit in my boot! - Issabela, ENE 8, 2010
2
votes

"Cuando yo sea grande yo también tendré patas grandes".

When I am grown up I will have big paws too.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

"Maybe if I remain very still nobody will see me..."

"Quizá si yo me quedo muy todavía nadie me verá..."

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by GeniusS
muy quieto, nadie me... - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
Please, correct your post as suggested. - Issabela, ENE 8, 2010
1
vote

alt text

I can't chew these they are comfortable.Yawn....ZZZZZZz

No puedo masticar esos que se sientan cómodos.Yawn....ZZZZz

( Belive this is how you say it in Spanish. If I'm wrong Please tell me smile )

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett
they're = they are :) - sheila-foster, ENE 7, 2010
Not perfect ,but Not Bad! See, you C A N do okay in Spanish! :-) - chaparrito, ENE 7, 2010
que son cómodos, Darkus, please correct your post;) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
Please, correct your post as suggested. - Issabela, ENE 8, 2010
0
votes

"Estoy tan cansado, no voy a dejar que el olor de estas botas me molesta."

"I am so tired, I won't let the smell of these boots bother me."

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
casi, casi NIcole: me molestE - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.