HomeQ&Acallate" or cayate, not sure of the spelling. ?

callate" or cayate, not sure of the spelling. ?

3
votes

I watch a spanish soap opera to help with my comprehension, it really works. I often hear a term "callate" or cayate" not sure of the spelling. it seems to mean stop it, or shut up or get out of here confused usually in a very emotional context anybody know what it means

103757 views
updated AGO 26, 2013
posted by SSSandra
Very impressive that you were able to deduct the meaning just by watching the context in which is was used. Alhtough I wouldn't ever say 'callate' is 'get out of here' a lot of times is what people really are wishing ;) - bdclark0423, ENE 6, 2010
hahaha, look, I am from argentina, and "Callate" it's only like "Shut up" it does not means nothing like "get out of here" in any form! ;) - hatoichi, FEB 11, 2011
and "cayate" does not exist, it has an ortografic error, only that - hatoichi, FEB 11, 2011

9 Answers

3
votes

The verb callar is to be quiet. What they are saying is "callate" or "callete" which are imperative commands to be quiet. It's the equivalent of "shut up" in English.

updated AGO 25, 2013
posted by Kurt-Jaeger
1
vote

FYI,

Cállate comes from the verb callarse. You can also use the adjective callado to say someone is quiet or being quiet.

Es muy callado -- He's a very quiet person

¿Por qué estás tan callada? -- Why are you so quiet?

You can also just say calla, which is a bit softer than cállate.

calla un momento or simply calla

Said in a normal or soft tone has the feeling of quiet, or at least that's my understanding. I would only use it with friends.

updated AGO 26, 2013
posted by rodneyp
1
vote

¿Por qué no te callas? My favorite spanish quote. Juan Carlos of Spain towards Hugo Chavez. "why don't you shut up?"

updated AGO 25, 2013
posted by luhzon89
1
vote

Es cállate no cayate, y es un poco grosero o informal decirlo, podrías decir también guarda silencio, es de más educación.

im a spanish native speaker...c u

updated AGO 25, 2013
posted by diengle
0
votes

shut up = ¡cállate!, ¡guarda silencio!, ¡silencio! get out of here= ¡lárgate!, ¡vete de aquí!, ¡sal de aquí!

If you tell it (¡cállate!) to your friends like a joke, it's ok.

updated AGO 25, 2013
posted by Ayumi_L
0
votes

HI Sandra, welcome to the forumsmile

Nice question and wonderfully postedwink getting my vote.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
true, well put for being new. welcome to the forum..and heck if you got Heidita's vote, you get mine. =) - DJ_Huero, ENE 7, 2010
0
votes

I was watching this Argentinian TV series called Epitafios and the guy was kicking people out of his apartment, yelling "¡Váyanse!" which meant "get out, go"

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
0
votes

cállate means to shut up. Just thought you'd like to know that get out of here is "salir de aquí" or like Hondurans say it "salga de aqui".

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Sprinkle
0
votes

Per the translater callate means shut up and cayate there isn't a translation. Some el bruo or wizzard will appear with your answer youd be surprised

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by 0063492c
el brujo=witch and wizard is spelt with 1 z - 0063492c, ENE 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.