HomeQ&APicture of the day: time to "undress" the tree

Picture of the day: time to "undress" the tree

3
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

En el duodécimo día de Navidad

Mi verdadero amor que me envió:

Doce deliciosas bolas de Navidad

On the twelfth day of Christmas

My true love sent to me:

Twelve delicious baubles.

.

alt text

.

Para los que lo celebrar:

¡Feliz Día de los Reyes Magos!

4793 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela, ENE 6, 2010
only children can truly live christmas! - spanelsko, ENE 6, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

16 Answers

4
votes

Lamentablemente, el momento de besar la Navidad adiós para el año ha llegado.

Sadly, the time has come to kiss Christmas goodbye for the year.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Aaaawwwweee.... such a sad time to take down the decorations. My kids totally got the concept this year and I am sad to see the excitement have to go. Your quote hit a heart string. - yogamamaof2, ENE 6, 2010
In Poland we're having this tradition, that you can keep the tree to the 2nd February... But I bet my son would like it to stay even longer! - Issabela, ENE 6, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
Yeah! - thanks, Heidita! - aloshek, ENE 6, 2010
4
votes

Esto es bonito pero no es muy sabroso.

This is pretty but not very tasty.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by LaBurra
jeje, simple but effective, voting, anjd: :) - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
Voting for this one, it had no mistakes and greg has not been on, as it seems, his post has a mistake - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
4
votes

Rodolfo el Reno de la Nariz Roja tiene la nariz como este.

Rudolph the Red Nose Reindeer has a nose like this.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Goyo
esto - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
4
votes

Muchos dinero fue gastado en juguetes, pero el favorito es siempre una caja u ornamento de Navidad.

A lot of money was spent on toys, but the favorite is always a box or a Christmas ornament. LOL

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
mucho dinero - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
3
votes

Si pongo esto en mi nariz, tal vez Santa me permite guiar su trineo la próxima Navidad.

If I put this on my nose, perhaps Santa will let me guide his sleigh next Christmas.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
I love your imagination :)) - Issabela, ENE 6, 2010
me permite - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
3
votes

Yum what is this?

Yum qué es esto?

(This is a guess on how to say it in spanish)alt text

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Drakus_Fett
Nice one. Why don't you try one of our lessons? - Issabela, ENE 6, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
2
votes

Esto haría una gran nariz de payaso.

This would make a great clown nose.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by gloriadean
:) - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
2
votes

¿Mamá, si pongo esto en mi nariz, voy a recibir una beca en la escuela de payasos?

Mom, if I put this on my nose, will I get a scholarship at clown school?

tongue rolleye

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Selena_Gomez2
:) - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
2
votes

Como miro en mi bola de cristal roja, veo un Nuevo Año maravilloso para todos.

As I gaze into my red crystal ball, I see a wonderful New Year for all.

(I'm not sure if Como is the right word here.)

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
Try "cuando" - Issabela, ENE 6, 2010
un Nuevo Año maravilloso would mean a wonderful New Year, ¿no? - nayna, ENE 6, 2010
Isabella: I am trying to distinguish between "as I..." (doing this now) vs "when I...". Would "cuando" work for that? - DR1960, ENE 6, 2010
I was thinking "mientras", but don't know if that is right either. - DR1960, ENE 6, 2010
según, cuando, al mirar..... - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
2
votes

Well... I have to please the adults...

Bueno ... Tengo que complacer a los adultos ...

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Sammy16093
:) - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
1
vote
¡Miren esa niña! El ornamento ha hypnotizado a ella a dormir. Look at that girl! The ornament has hypnotized her to sleep.
- -
updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
hypnotizado a ... - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
1
vote

Where do you get these fantastic round things from?

¿De dónde sacas esas cosas de vuelta fantástico?

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by deedle
cosas redondas - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
1
vote

WOW! Another present my parents really have treated me this time.

¡Wow! Otro regalo a mis padres realmente me han tratado este momento.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by barnsley-mateo
sorry, try an easier sentence - 00494d19, ENE 6, 2010
1
vote

only children can truly live christmas!

spanelsko, why don't you post it as your comment, in Spanish and English? Have a go smile

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Issabela
Don't you mean answer? - Selena_Gomez2, ENE 6, 2010
yes - Issabela, ENE 6, 2010
1
vote

Hoy es nochebuena y quiro todos mucho suerte.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by zmaj
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.