HomeQ&Ahi, i was wondering how you would replace the direct object with a direct object pronoun in the sentance: "Se pone la crema todos los dias" thank you, i don't know if it would be Te pone la, or Se pone la todos los dias, please help! thank you!

hi, i was wondering how you would replace the direct object with a direct object pronoun in the sentance: "Se pone la crema todos los dias" thank you, i don't know if it would be Te pone la, or Se pone la todos los dias, please help! thank you!

1
vote

Direct objects and direct object pronouns

2042 views
updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by ski_jump_kaa

2 Answers

2
votes

Se la pone todos los días.

You remove the direct object "la crema" and replace it with the direct object pronoun "la" (femenine singular). Direct and indirect object pronouns should always imediately precede the verb (excluding commands and infinitives in which case they attach themselves to the end, "póntela").

Additionally if you have the indirect object pronoun "le" and want to add the dirlect object pronoun lo/la/las/los, the le becomes "se".

In the case of your example however the "se" is the reflexive pronoun indicating that the subject is doing the action to him/herself.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by lachelvi
(excluding commands, infiinitives, and the gerundio...) - 0074b507, ENE 6, 2010
0
votes

Se la pone todos los días.

Obviously "Crema" has to be mentioned in a prior sentence to make any sense.

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.