HomeQ&Ais there anything in spanish history that starts with the letter X

is there anything in spanish history that starts with the letter X

1
vote

is there a spanish word that begins with or has X

7023 views
updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by tamlyn

2 Answers

2
votes

According to my Oxford Spanish-English dictionary, there are several words that start with X.

xumil = edible bug

xocoyote/ta (Mexico) = youngest child

xerocopiar = to photocopy

There are a few others without an English meaning

xotoma

xenófilo (adj)

xenófobia

xenófobo

xonoinjerto

xenón

xenotraplante

xercopia

xerófilo

xerófito

xerografiá

xilema

xileno

And just a few more.

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
1
vote

Well, when you say Spanish history, I presume that you could include Mexico and the conquest? There are lots of towns in Mexico that start with the letter X. For example, Xalapa (in the state of Veracruz) was a favorite place of the Spaniards to go in order to escape the heat of Veracruz back in the 1500's when Mexico was known as New Spain.

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.