HomeQ&AOral transcript and translation of the week (all levels) 2010 / Jan 4

Oral transcript and translation of the week (all levels) 2010 / Jan 4

6
votes

Please, listen to the following Spanish audio recording, after hearing, you should write it in Spanish.

The best he/she does wins the vote for the best answer. Others can also receive votes for good answers.grin

De Mis imágenes

Notes:

This exercise from now on will have some variations:

  • The first is that a person must choose only one part and not the full audio for transcription.
  • The second variation is that won't be necessary to translate the audio to English, since it is emphasizing the understanding of the audio in Spanish and their subsequent transcription into written text and also because there are exercises created by other members of SpanishDict that focus on the translation from Spanish to English.
  • The last variant has to do with the fact that the exercise is intended for all members wishing to participate without restriction level, whether beginner, intermediate or advanced. Given the diversity of content presented, it allows members involving himself in the part appropriate to their level

We have only winners

There are many good answers, some of them excellent. I think in this opportunity for their efforts doing all parts of a difficult exercise, the award goes to Daniel ... Thank you all for your participation.

If you want to see the complete text of this exercise, please, go to my blog, here

8176 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
Carlos, do you mean you want to emphasize transcription? (privileging confuses me) - nizhoni1, ENE 4, 2010
Yes Nizhoni, the main idea is to emphasize transcription. Please, feel free to correct my wording. - Carlos-F, ENE 4, 2010
Carlos, this is excellent. This is the first time I saw this thread, which was posted five days ago. It seems that each time I notice one of your great threads, I am on my way out the door. jeje When I come home, I am going to work on this!!! - Nicole-B, ENE 9, 2010
Is this the first oral translation or have I missed others? Since "listening" is one of our greatest needs here, I am so excited about this! - Nicole-B, ENE 9, 2010
Nicole, thanks very much for your words. Please, see your PM... - Carlos-F, ENE 9, 2010
Since you say you welcome corrections... "without level restriction", "allows members to involve" :) Wonderful thread, thanks! - Valerie, ENE 9, 2010

19 Answers

0
votes

Eddy said:

Carlos, poetry? No wonder I couldn't understand it, hehe

No kidding, this was hard for me because of the words, I did not expect the way the words went together and not in my vocabulary. And how about all the words in the "vosotros imperitive tense" -- is this nuts or what? I still do not understand what I heard. I have never read, or heard poetry in Spanish until now.


Ok Carlos -- how about some easy fiction or beginning level short story next time -- please.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by Daniel
There are many good answers, some of them excellent. I think in this opportunity for their efforts doing all parts of a difficult exercise, the award goes to Daniel ... Thank you all for your participation. - Carlos-F, ENE 10, 2010
3
votes

Carlos

I know Heidita has already thanked you, but even she may not totally realise, being a native speaker, how this is such a great idea and how much help it gives English speakers. I, along with Heidita, really appreciate the time and effort you must be expending on these posts.

This method was in fact part of the Linguaphone Language Course from which I originally learnt Spanish. Just listening to the spoken text and not trying to understand it. As you have confirmed, after a while the continual sound starts to become individual sounds and words. Only after distinguishing the words do you try to translate. In addition to what you have posted, what is also a good idea and used in the Linguaphone Course, is to then speak along with recording trying to match speed, tone and accent. Once again, great idea.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by Eddy
Thank you so much, Eddy. It's nice to count with your participation in this thread. I'm glad this type of exercise be a good support for English speakers. - Carlos-F, ENE 10, 2010
Yes!! What he said! - Valerie, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Part 3:

Mostrame vuestra sangre y vuestro (surco).

Decirme aquí fui castigado.

Porque la joya no brillo,

o la tierra no entreo a tiempo,

la pierdra o el grano.

Señalarme la pierda en que (cajistes..?)

En la madera en que os crucificaron.

  • Enseñarme los viejos pedernales las viejas lámparas los (látigos) pegados a través de los siglos en las (...?...) y las (archas ...?) de brillo (ensangretado).


My corrections (Carlos F.):

Mostradme vuestra sangre y vuestro surco,

decidme: aquí fui castigado,

porque la joya no brilló o la tierra

no entregó a tiempo la piedra o el grano:

señaladme la piedra en que caísteis

y la madera en que os crucificaron,

encendedme los viejos pedernales,

las viejas lámparas, los látigos pegados

a través de los siglos en las llagas

y las hachas de brillo ensangrentado

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Daniel
Daniel, good effort. I going to give you some clues for remainder parts. - Carlos-F, ENE 8, 2010
soy, estoy = I am - Maria-Russell, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote

Part 1

Sube en hacer conmigo hermano

Dame la mano

De es de la prefunda sonar

De tu dolor desemenado

No volveras del fondo de las rocas

No volveras del tiempo subterreano

No volvera tu voz endurecida

No volveran tus ojos tan dolorados

Thanks for the excercise smile


My corrections (Carlos F.):

Sube a nacer conmigo hermano. Dame la mano desde la profunda zona de tu dolor diseminado. No volverás del fondo de las rocas. No volverás del tiempo subterráneo. No volverá tu voz endurecida. No volverán tus ojos taladrados.

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Chavag
In case you're wondering, I didn't use a dictionary for this but I listened to it like three times. - Chavag, ENE 5, 2010
Sihara, how about writing with tildes???;) - 00494d19, ENE 5, 2010
Congratulations Sihara. It's not easy without a dictionary. Please, review your mistakes in order to correct them. - Carlos-F, ENE 8, 2010
Thanks for the corrections. I guess I really need to figure out the tildes. - Chavag, ENE 11, 2010
1
vote

Sube en hacer conmigo hermano. Darme la mano desde la profunda zona de tu dolor (diciminado). No volveras del fondo de las rocas. No volveras del tiempo subterraneo. No volvera tú voz en (dudicida) No volveran tús ojos da la (grados).

Thanks Carlos - beautiful words. I will have a listen to the other parts as well. Annie.


My corrections (Carlos F.):

Sube a nacer conmigo hermano. Dame la mano desde la profunda zona de tu dolor diseminado. No volverás del fondo de las rocas. No volverás del tiempo subterráneo. No volverá tu voz endurecida. No volverán tus ojos taladrados.

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by nonombre
Well done Annie. By the way, those words are from a famous poet. - Carlos-F, ENE 9, 2010
¿puedes cuentarme el nombre de poeta? - nonombre, ENE 9, 2010
Pablo Neruda is the poet's name. Nobel Prize in Literature 1971. - Carlos-F, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Part 4 smile

Yo vengo por vuestra boca muerta

a travéz de la tierra juntad todos los silenciosos lavios deramados

y desde el fondo habladme toda esta larga noche como si yo estuviera con vosotros anclado contadme todo

cavena a cavena, eslabón a eslabón y paso a paso

afilad los cuchillos que guardasteis ponedlos en mi pecho y en mi mano como un río de rayos amarillos, como un río de tigres enterrados y dejadme llorar. horas, días, años, edades ciegas, siglos estelares.


My corrections (Carlos F.):

Yo vengo a hablar por vuestra boca muerta.

A través de la tierra juntad todos

los silenciosos labios derramados,

y desde el fondo habladme toda esta larga noche,

como si yo estuviera con vosotros anclado,

contadme todo, cadena a cadena,

eslabón a eslabón, y paso a paso,

afilad los cuchillos que guardasteis,

ponedlos en mi pecho y en mi mano,

como un río de rayos amarillos,

como un río de tigres enterrados,

y dejadme llorar horas, días, años,

edades ciegas, siglos estelares.

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by evakk
Very good Ewicka. Congratulations... - Carlos-F, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Part 4:

Yo vengo hablar por vuestra boca muerta.

A través de la tierra (juntad) todos los silenciosos labios de (....?...).

Y desde el fondo (habladme) toda esta larga noche.

Como si yo estuviera con vosotros (anclado).

(Contadme) todo (cadena) a (cadena).

(Eslabón) a (eslabón) y paso a paso.

(Afilad) los cuchillos que guardasties (ponedlos) en me pecho y en mi mano.

Como un río de rayos amarillos.

Como un río de tirges (enterrados) y (dejadme) llorar.

Horas, días, años, (....?...) ciegas, siglos (estelares).


Ok --- tell me about these words: habladme, contadme, ponedlos, dejadme.

How are they formed and are they some kind of abbrieviation?


My corrections (Carlos F.):

Yo vengo a hablar por vuestra boca muerta.

A través de la tierra juntad todos

los silenciosos labios derramados,

y desde el fondo habladme toda esta larga noche,

como si yo estuviera con vosotros anclado,

contadme todo, cadena a cadena,

eslabón a eslabón, y paso a paso,

afilad los cuchillos que guardasteis,

ponedlos en mi pecho y en mi mano,

como un río de rayos amarillos,

como un río de tigres enterrados,

y dejadme llorar horas, días, años,

edades ciegas, siglos estelares.

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Daniel
They are vosotros imperatives with atonic pronouns stuck on the end. - lorenzo9, ENE 9, 2010
I will research this -- I never use or studied "vosotros" verbs -- Ooops shame on me. - Daniel, ENE 9, 2010
Ok I found these word "vosotros imperatives". What a beginner I still am. I spend so much time speaking having conversations (thats my goal) and working on pronounciations -- I almost never study grammar. - Daniel, ENE 9, 2010
I am aware they exist, but since I plan to live in South America, I've never bothered to memorize them. - lorenzo9, ENE 9, 2010
Hi Daniel/vengo a hablar/labios de remados/desde al fondo/tigres/guardasteis/edades/ - Eddy, ENE 9, 2010
Well done Daniel. Your participation has been one of the best since you have tried doing all the parts of the exercise. Congratulations. - Carlos-F, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Part 4

Yo vengo hablar por vuestra boca muerta

A traves de la tierra juntad todos los silenciosos labios derramados

y desde el fondo habladme toda esta larga noche

como si yo estuviera con vosotros anclado

contadme todo, cadena a cadena

eslabón a eslabón y paso a paso

afilad los cuchillos que guardasteis

ponedlos en mi pecho y en mi mano

como un río de rayos amarillos

como un río de tigres enterrados

y dejadme llorar horas, días, años,

edades ciegas, siglos estelares

I had the worst time with the 2nd line and I can´t imagine it´s correct now.

Thanks for doing this, it´s great practice!

ps fixed a few things. I think tigres enterrados means underground (buried) bogs, is this correct? I still don´t understand the second line though.


My corrections (Carlos F.):

Yo vengo a hablar por vuestra boca muerta.

A través de la tierra juntad todos

los silenciosos labios derramados,

y desde el fondo habladme toda esta larga noche,

como si yo estuviera con vosotros anclado,

contadme todo, cadena a cadena,

eslabón a eslabón, y paso a paso,

afilad los cuchillos que guardasteis,

ponedlos en mi pecho y en mi mano,

como un río de rayos amarillos,

como un río de tigres enterrados,

y dejadme llorar horas, días, años,

edades ciegas, siglos estelares.

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by kattya
Kattya, no he oido la cinta,, pero vengo hablar, no es posible, THINK!! - 00494d19, ENE 9, 2010
Hmmm, cienciosos, no me suena, puede ser silenciosos??, bueno, ya estoy intrigada, voy a escuchar la cinta;) - 00494d19, ENE 9, 2010
Yes, I think so. I listened a few more times and I can just barely hear the "L" :) - kattya, ENE 9, 2010
excellent, kattya, but you are still missing the fist line;) I had to listen in the end, jeje, too curious...;) - 00494d19, ENE 9, 2010
Wow, Kattya. This is almost perfect. Congratulations... - Carlos-F, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Part 4 (without looking at anyone else's answer first) wink

Yo vengo a hablar por vuestra boca muerta

a través de la tierra juntad todos los cienciosos labios derramados,

y desde el fondo habladme toda esta larga noche

como si yo estuviera con vosotros anclado

contadme todo, cadena a cadena, eslabón a eslabón, y paso a paso.

Afilad los cuchillos que guardasteis, ponedles en mi pecho y en mi mano,

como un río de rayos amarillos, como un río de tigres enterrados,

y dejad me llorar horas, días, años,

edades ciegas, siglos estelares


My corrections (Carlos F.):

Yo vengo a hablar por vuestra boca muerta.

A través de la tierra juntad todos

los silenciosos labios derramados,

y desde el fondo habladme toda esta larga noche,

como si yo estuviera con vosotros anclado,

contadme todo, cadena a cadena,

eslabón a eslabón, y paso a paso,

afilad los cuchillos que guardasteis,

ponedlos en mi pecho y en mi mano,

como un río de rayos amarillos,

como un río de tigres enterrados,

y dejadme llorar horas, días, años,

edades ciegas, siglos estelares.

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Valerie
Ok, now I've read kattya's below, and the comments... I sure can't hear an L in that word, but I guess there must be one. lol :) - Valerie, ENE 9, 2010
Wow, Valerie. This is really excelent. Congratulations... - Carlos-F, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Hi Carlos

Your pronunciation of "el hierro" in part 5 is something I have not heard before. Is this regional.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by Eddy
I had to hear my own record, because you made me doubt... Probably there is some regionalism in my pronunciation of "hierro" because "h" is sounding like "y"... - Carlos-F, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Part 5

  • Darme el silencio, el agua, la esperanza.
  • Darme la lucha, el guerro, los vulcanes
  • Apellarme los cuerpos con mi manes.
  • Acudir a mis veinas y a mi boca.
  • Hablar por mis palabras y mi sangre.

My corrections (Carlos F.):

Dadme el silencio, el agua, la esperanza.

Dadme la lucha, el hierro, los volcanes.

Apegadme los cuerpos como imanes.

Acudid a mis venas y a mi boca.

Hablad por mis palabras y mi sangre.

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by ross1964
A great exercise! Of course I did it without looking at others answers. I was totally confused by the verb tense, it's something i've never seen before. And of course I wasn't sure about some of the words. Thanks for putting this together! - ross1964, ENE 10, 2010
Thanks Ross. Good effort too. - Carlos-F, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Part 3...and I know there are many mistakes!

Mostrame vuestra sangre y vuestra suco. Decidme aquí fui castigado. Porque la joya no brilló o la tierra no entregó a tiempo la piedra o el grano. Senia lame la piedra en que caísteis, y la morena en que os crucificado. Ensendedne los vijos pernales, las vijas lamparas, los latigos pegados, atraves de los siglos y los yagas, las archas de brillo en sangrentado.


My corrections (Carlos F.):

Mostradme vuestra sangre y vuestro surco,

decidme: aquí fui castigado,

porque la joya no brilló o la tierra

no entregó a tiempo la piedra o el grano:

señaladme la piedra en que caísteis

y la madera en que os crucificaron,

encendedme los viejos pedernales,

las viejas lámparas, los látigos pegados

a través de los siglos en las llagas

y las hachas de brillo ensangrentado

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Goyo
Looking at Daniel's I see many of my mistakes. I really appreciate this, Carlos. - Goyo, ENE 9, 2010
Another good effort Goyo. I must insist that this type of language is not common because it is poetry, therefore it's more complex than usual language. - Carlos-F, ENE 9, 2010
Muchas gracias Carlos. Me gusta el nuevo formato. - Goyo, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Part 5:


  • (Dadme) en silencio, el agua la esperanza.

  • (Dadme) la lucha el hierro los volcanes.

  • (Apegadme) los cuerpos como hermanes.

  • (Acuididme) a mis venas a mi boca.

  • (Hablad) por mis palabaras y me sangre .


My corrections (Carlos F.):

Dadme el silencio, el agua, la esperanza.

Dadme la lucha, el hierro, los volcanes.

Apegadme los cuerpos como imanes.

Acudid a mis venas y a mi boca.

Hablad por mis palabras y mi sangre.

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Daniel
el silencio/acudid/mi sangre - Eddy, ENE 9, 2010
Very good Daniel. Here the poet is using the Imperative mood again... - Carlos-F, ENE 9, 2010
Carlos, poetry? No wonder I couldn't understand it, hehe. - Eddy, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Great idea to correct like this Carlos, this way members will see the corrections clearlygrin

Apart from that:

disgusting

I posted my "killer thread" yesterday and only lorenzo has had a look at it!

¡Debes tender cuidado! Al final te voy a tener que echar del foro. ¡Demasiada competencia!

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Jajajajaja. Me lo temía Heidita, pero si lo haces perderás la paz en tu corazón....jajaja. Por cierto, la forma de corregir sin perder el original, nació de uno de tus comentarios que me pareció muy atingente (quizás con esto me perdones). - Carlos-F, ENE 4, 2010
Algo más, no es por ser "chupamedias", pero tu nuevo look es sensacional... :-) - Carlos-F, ENE 4, 2010
What´s your thread called, Heidi? I can´t find it. - kattya, ENE 9, 2010
Oops, just got your message, thanks!! - kattya, ENE 9, 2010
1
vote

I am listening to these over and over Carlos.Seeing the others and the corrections is cleaning out my ears.I will continue with this. THanks for this contribution.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Thanks to you Nizhoni... - Carlos-F, ENE 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.