HomeQ&AVideo of the day/week: A new born baby;)

Video of the day/week: A new born baby;)

4
votes

This video contains graphic scenes of an elephant birth.

I think this is another idea to take into consideration, we could use short Spanish videos (easy), or English videos, and you are to post a suitable sentence to describe the scene.

English and Spanish, pleasewink

I hope somebody picks up on the idea and finds a video every week (or a day?), the best answer is chosen, please correct your sentences as soon as you get commentswink

El nacimiento de un bebé elefante

¡Hay madres que se las saben todas!

Some mothers simply know everything!

1806 views
updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Beautiful video. And so emotional. - Issabela, ENE 4, 2010
I would be happy to find videos Heidita.I would need a little time to start. - nizhoni1, ENE 4, 2010
I am always hesitant to copy someone else's good idea - nizhoni1, ENE 4, 2010

10 Answers

4
votes

¡Wow! Otro de los milagros de Dios.

Wow! Another of God's miracles.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
:) - 00494d19, ENE 4, 2010
2
votes

No enseñaron esto en mi clase de parto.

They didn't teach that in my childbirth class.

updated ENE 5, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
enseñan is present simple, alosh, try again, que=esto - 00494d19, ENE 4, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 5, 2010
2
votes

Un resultado feliz cuando se deja que la naturaleza siga su curso.

A happy ending when nature takes its course.

(Help!)

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by LaBurra
:) - 00494d19, ENE 4, 2010
1
vote

Lucha. Respira. Resiste. Levántate. Persevera. Anda. Y sobrevive.

Fight. Breathe. Withstand. Stand up. Persevere. Walk. And survive.

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by Issabela
:) - 00494d19, ENE 4, 2010
0
votes

El video me hizo recordar el nacimiento de mi hija mayor. Ella tambien llegó sin respirar. Si que había mucho más gritos antes, y más intervención tecnológica depues, pero el resultado era la misma alegría y el mismo júbilo.

The video made me remember the birth of my oldest child. She also arrived without breathing. It´s true there was much more shouting beforehand, and much more technological intervention afterward, but the final result was the same joy and celebration.


I´m sad that my computer had a melt-down after I watched the video but before I had a chance to write this. Since it was all in my head, I figured better late than never....

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by kattya
some tildes only, katty, checkk them, see if you can find them;) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
0
votes

Creo que en la naturaleza este nacimiento habría sido ayudado por otras madres con experiencia.

I think in nature this birth would have been assisted by other experienced mothers.

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

So this was the first video of the week of day or whatever. I am glad to see, Nicole is willing to pick up the idea, so please comment a lotwink

and please correct your posts, that is essentialwink

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

No sé qué decir sobre el principio del video, porque vi la mayoría con ojos cerrados! La segunda parte es mágico. Casi lloré

I don't know what to say about the beginning of the video because I watched most of it with my eyes closed! The second half is magical. I almost cried.

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
Be gentle with me Heidi - I'm exhausted after trying to do lorenzo's translation !! - sheila-foster, ENE 4, 2010
jejeje, no subject pronouns!!!!!!!! la segunda parte.... - 00494d19, ENE 4, 2010
Perfect:) - 00494d19, ENE 4, 2010
0
votes

Isn´t it just amazing how animals automatically know just what action to take.

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

¿A alguien le gustaría comentar? grin

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS