HomeQ&APicture of the day: a lion and safari tourists

Picture of the day: a lion and safari tourists

4
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

"Carramba, ¡le dije a mi escolta que no me siguiera cuando salgo a cazar!" rugió la reina.

"Gee, I told my bodyguards not to follow me when I go hunting!" roared the queen.

.

alt text

2721 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Issabela
dunce corner!! look at the sentence issa!! find the mistake;) - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
Is "que no me siguiera cuando salgo a cazar" better, or are there more mistakes? - Issabela, ENE 3, 2010
cmon!! wrong tense, what kind fo verb is di??? what about the subjunctive? I mean.....dunce corner it is, unless you correct yourself of course;););) - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
but I'm still wondering about the form of "salir" - Issabela, ENE 3, 2010
seeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee?? jeje, perfect;) - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
and the dunce corner is not for you, jeje, self corrections are considered;) - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
pufffff ;)) - Issabela, ENE 3, 2010

15 Answers

5
votes

¡Silencio, todos! No creo se haya fijado en nosotros

Quiet, everybody! I don't think she's noticed us.

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
se haya - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
jejejejejejejejej, voting, she sure hasn't noticed all those guys yet, very funny, - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
A really good one - as usual ;)) - Issabela, ENE 3, 2010
wow sheila, I think you are the official winner of practically every picture of the day. For good reason! Another great one ;) - hlsbookworm, ENE 3, 2010
4
votes

Desde "El Rey León", no puede deshacerse de los paparazzi.

Ever since "Lion King", I can't get rid of the paparazzi.

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Jejeje, qué gracioso :)) - Issabela, ENE 3, 2010
Gracias mi amiga. - Nicole-B, ENE 3, 2010
if it is I can't get rid of...look at the spanish sentence again;) - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
4
votes

Ahora ¿Dónde está mi abrelatas? La leona preguntó.

Now ,where is my can opener? asked the lioness.

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by pintor
posted by pintor
Please correct the Spanish - pintor, ENE 3, 2010
dónde - 0074b507, ENE 3, 2010
Gracias qfeed - pintor, ENE 3, 2010
4
votes

¡Jolines!¡Qué pesados esos tíos...es que no saben qué hacer para ligar!

Good Lord! Look at these guys they simply don't know what to do to hit on a lady!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
jejeje - Goyo, ENE 3, 2010
3
votes

Voz del narrador: Aquí vemos el todoterreno de tracción a las cuatro ruedas en su hábitat natural, siguiendo a su presa a hurtadillas. Fijense en el comportamiento de manada...

Voice-over: Here we see the four-wheel drive SUV in its natural habitat, stalking its prey. Note the pack-hunting behavior...

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
siguiendo a su presa - Mokay, ENE 3, 2010
thanks! - kattya, ENE 7, 2010
3
votes

Traer a casa la cena para la familia se ha convertido mucho más fácil en estos días.

Bringing dinner home for the family has become much easier these days.

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by aloshek
3
votes

"¡Mire, papi! ¡Es una leona de verdad!" "¿Mamá? ¿Por qué no hace ese leona nada interesante? ¿Falta mucho de este safari? Estoy aburrido. ¿Ya puedo tener me GameBoy? ¿Mamá?

.

"Look, honey! That's a real lion!" "Mom? How come that lion isn't doing anything interesting? How much more of this safari is there? I'm bored. Can I have my GameBoy back? Mom?"

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
isn't - 0074b507, ENE 3, 2010
ooops. :-) Thanks Q! - chaparrito, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes

¿Está usted seguro ella nos está llevando a Nueva York?

Are you sure she's taking us to New York?

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
2
votes

Lioness is thinking: And to think we moved to the Serengeti to get away from all the traffic near Kenya!

Leona está pensando: ¡Y pensar que nos mudamos a la Serengeti para alejarse de todo el tráfico, cerca de Kenya!

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
2
votes

Por aquí, señores, para el Santuario de Elefantes.

This way, gentlemen, for the Elephant Sanctuary.

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by Goyo
2
votes

Desde que comí su guia, no dejan de seguirme.

Since I ate their guide, they haven't stop following me.

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by imopi4
guía - Issabela, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes

La turista--comprobar, las personas con armas grandes--comprobar, muchos vehículos--comprobar, ahora todos necisitamos es un león a caza. smile Tourist--check, people with big guns--check, many vehicles--check, now all we need is a lion to hunt. wink

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by Jason7R
2
votes

Un embotellamiento en la sabana.

A traffic jam on the savanna.

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

What is it with you guys? Don't you have anything to do beside bug me?alt text

(Don't know how to say it in Spanish red face I will take any suggestions)

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by Drakus_Fett
C'mon, Drakus! Give it your best shot! :-) - chaparrito, ENE 3, 2010
0
votes

In jungle, follow the jungle leader.

En la selva, seguir al líder de la selva.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by santosh2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.