HomeQ&APicture of the day: a great (blue?) tit

Picture of the day: a great (blue?) tit

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

Una forma de soborno interespecie.

A form of interspecies bribery.

.

alt text

2478 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ENE 2, 2010
'interspecies' would be better term? (anyway, it's your joke) :) - bdclark0423, ENE 2, 2010
I don't think it's a blue tit Issa - I think it's a great tit - but he's lovely anyway :) - sheila-foster, ENE 2, 2010
I agree with interspecies.A native English speaker. - nizhoni1, ENE 2, 2010
interespecie no lo he oido nunca, mejor entre dos seres diferentes o algo así. - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

13 Answers

7
votes

¿Qué es esta basura? ¡Pedí áfidos!

What is this rubbish? I ordered aphids!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by nonombre
Love it ! :) - sheila-foster, ENE 2, 2010
) - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
Heheh, excellente! - webdunce, ENE 2, 2010
3
votes

After the subsidies to the banks and companies, the government now has a new subsidy program for birds.

Después de los subsidios a los bancos y las empresas, el gobierno tiene ahora un nuevo programa de subsidios para las aves.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Rolest
=>) - nizhoni1, ENE 2, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
2
votes

Un ave en la mano vale más que dos en los arbustos.

A bird in the hand is worth more than two in the bushes.

updated ENE 2, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
:) - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
Una cara felíz de Heidita es más emocionante que una estrella de oro de la maestra. (A happy face from Heidita is more exciting than a gold star from the teacher!) - aloshek, ENE 2, 2010
2
votes

2009 estaba un año tremendo para las semillas de girasol.

2009 was a great year for sunflower seed.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by LaBurra
fue - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
2
votes

Disculpe, pero ¿tiene usted alguna verdes?

Excuse me, but do you have any green ones?

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Seitheach
alguna verde - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
2
votes

Carlos le gusta mucho dar de comer a los pájaros, pero su esposa es demasiado tacaña para comprar un comedero para pájaros.

Charles loves to feed the birds, but his wife is too mean to buy a bird feeder.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
A Carlos.., bien hecho sheila:) - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
1
vote

Es una situación de miedo con este gran hombre, pero tengo tan hambre y la comida me parece muy bien. A lo mejor una poca.

It's a frightening situation with this big man, but I'm so hungry and the food looks so good. Maybe just a little.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Goyo
hombre tan grande, tanta hambre - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
1
vote

I certainly hope that you are holding the white wine I ordered in your other hand.

Ciertamente espero que usted está sosteniendo el vino blanco que estoy ordenado en la otra mano.

updated ENE 2, 2010
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
esté..., he pedido - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
1
vote

Eso es muchas semillas. No sé cuantos puedo comer antes de poder bata un retratamiento precipitado.

This is a lot of seeds. I don't know how many I can eat before I can beat a hasty retreat.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
Please correct me. - Lise-Laroche, ENE 2, 2010
sorry, lisa, fidn a n easier sentence - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
1
vote

Estas son las semillas en que yo cultivé, goza la abundancia en que te ofrecé

I reaped these seeds, enjoy my offered harvest

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
:( - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
0
votes

What? You want me to eat them! Your nuts if you think I'm gona eat these excaim

(sorry don't know how to say it in spanish red face )

updated ENE 2, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett
Nuts? I think those are seeds. - luhzon89, ENE 2, 2010
Drakus, welcome to the forum, find something really easy to say, and find our lessons!!!! - 00494d19, ENE 2, 2010
you are not your - nizhoni1, ENE 2, 2010
0
votes

a hard lesson to learn, what goes in one hole, comes out the other

una lección difícil de aprender, lo que pasa en un agujero, sale el otro

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by steve45
0
votes

¡Voy a encontrar mi primo, el blue-footed boobie!

link text

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Jason7R
English, Jason :) - Issabela, ENE 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.