HomeQ&Awhat does "ve comparando" mean? When do you put "ve" in front of a verb in spanish?

what does "ve comparando" mean? When do you put "ve" in front of a verb in spanish?

1
vote

I have applied to be an Au pair in Spain next summer, and one of the families I have been in contact with wrote Por mi ve comparando el billete in one of their emails. As I have never come accross ve before, I was wondering if you could tell me what it means, and when you use it.

Thank you

4727 views
updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by spa_rel

3 Answers

2
votes

Las Perífrasis verbales.- Constituidas por dos formas verbales,con nexo de unión o sin él, que funcionan como un solo verbo. El primer verbo es una forma personal que funciona como auxiliar, mientras que el segundo es una forma no personal que aporta el significado léxico. Las perífrasis indican valores aspectuales o modales:

Aspectuales:

Modales:

  • de obligación: tener que/ haber de/ haber que/ deber+ infinitivo.
  • De probabilidad: deber de/ poder/ tener que+ infinitivo.
  • De aproximación: venir a+ infinitivo// venir+ gerundio: viene costando mucho.

ir+gerundio

updated ENE 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

ve comparando = go (ahead) comparating.

but in the context of your email, I guess it should be ve comprando el billete - go ahed, purchase the ticket

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by Shrek
0
votes

Although the progessive tense uses estar + gerund, any verb of motion or continuation can also be used with the gerund. English is similar:

I was walking. . .

I went walking. . .

I kept walking. . .

I continued walking. . .

updated ENE 1, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.