HomeQ&AIf you want to say, "I have black hair" can you say, "Tengo pelo negro?"

If you want to say, "I have black hair" can you say, "Tengo pelo negro?"

3
votes

I have been taught that you can say, "Soy rubia" for "I'm blonde" or "Soy morena" for "I'm brunnette." But can you say "Soy negra" to say "I'm black haired?" I'm thinking the answer is no. If you have dark hair in general do you say, "Soy morena?"

11047 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by thaibean06
I think you are able to use moreno, yes, if you have a dark or olive complexion/hair color. - unraveled, DIC 31, 2009
"Moreno" is dark hair or dark skin. - 005faa61, DIC 31, 2009

3 Answers

3
votes

soy de pelo negro es otra forma de decirlo.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Silvia
So you can't say "Soy negra" to mean "I'm black haired," correct? - thaibean06, DIC 31, 2009
1
vote

Just to mention it, we had a previous thread mentioning in some regions pelo was used for body hair and cabello was used for hair on your head, even though, I think pelo is synonymous for cabello in most places.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Just the opposite - "El pelo" is on your head and "Los cabellos" are on your body. - 005faa61, DIC 31, 2009
I've been taught that cabello is on your head, and pelo is for body hair. Hmm.. maybe it depends on where you're at? - thaibean06, ENE 8, 2010
1
vote

"Soy negra" means, I am a negro or dark-skinned.

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.