Picture of the day: an old lady and a penguin

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

¡Oh piérdete, ¿quieres?! Ya has tomado tu té.

Oh bugger off, will you! You've already had your tea.

.

alt text

2369 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
¡Tu frase es muy divertido! A+
Gracias ;))
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread.
*
logged 09

11 Answers

9
votes

No creo que el traje de etiqueta completa es necesario para el desayuno, Peter

I don't think full formal dress is necessary for breakfast, Peter.

No creo que el traje de etiqueta completo sea necesario para el desayuno, Peter smile

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
jejeje me encanta
Good one as usual Sheila!! jeje
je je
completO
sea necesario
And I thought I'd done so well :(
Voted for 2009 picture of the day captions.
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread.
6
votes

"Mumbles" tuvo el sentimiento fuerte que el no estuvo en el lugar correcto por los "Happy Feet" audiciónes.

(Mumbles had the strong feeling that he was not in the right place for the "Happy Feet" auditions.)

And please, correct my Spanish Annie.

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by nonombre
tenía el presentimiento que no estaba en el lugar correcto para las audiciones de ....
5
votes

El abuelo parece diferente hoy. ¿Dónde están mis gafas?

Grandpa looks different today. Where are my glasses?

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Jejeje!! Sooo great!
great:)
5
votes

Pista, pista...sube el calor, abuela.

Hint, hint...turn up the heat, Grandma.

updated DIC 29, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
sube, abuela
5
votes

¿Y va a ser algo más, señora?

And will there be anything else, madame?

updated DIC 29, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Funny!!
I hope you are enjoying your holidays Goyo!
Jejeje ;)) I want a butler or other servant like this!
Greg, no se dice asi, más bien: ¿desea algo más señora?
4
votes

A Martha le encantaba la sopa pero de repente se acordó de algo. "Hijole," pensó, "¿Verdad que los pingüino preparan la comida por... regurgitarla?"

.

Martha loved the soup, but suddenly remembered something. "Oh my," she thought "Don't penguins prepare food by ... regurgitating?"

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Eeewww! (Had to vote on the gross factor!)
4
votes

Polly quiere una qué?

Polly want a what?

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by 00d7cd75
3
votes

Years after the honeymoon, Elizabeth began to view Mr Darcy in a completely different manner.

Años después de la luna de miel, Elizabeth comenzó a ver Señor Darcy en una manera completamente diferente.

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by elcielo
Oh, que gracioso!
2
votes

Mabel had had doubts about hiring a penguin, but she had to admit that Reginald did make excellent clam chowder.

Mabel había tenido unas dudas sobre contratar un pengüino, pero había debido confesarse que Reginald sí hace sopa de almejas excelente.

updated DIC 30, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
:(
¿Porqué haces una cara de tristeza? ¿Hice un gran error?
Perhaps it's just the thought of poor Reginald being made into soup? :)
2
votes

Both were suspicious, she knew he was not the walrus, he knew she was not the eggman, yet, politely, they continued to sing goo goo goo joob over a spot of tea.

Ambos eran sospechosos, ella sabía que él no era el morsa, él sabía que ella no era el eggman, aún, ecortésmente, continuaban cantar goo goo goo joob con una porción de té.

updated DIC 29, 2009
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
:(
:-D "Los escarabajos"? L O V E I T!
0
votes

I just want to say, that all your comments really made me laugh and I want more!!

alt text

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by Issabela