HomeQ&ACan you understand this? American Airlines commercial

Can you understand this? American Airlines commercial

2
votes

It is an American Airlines commerical It so fast that even native speaker claims he can't understand completely. You'll probably get the first part.

2275 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by BellaMargarita
"Commercial" - geofc, MAY 12, 2010

8 Answers

3
votes

I had to listen the advertisement about 10 times in order to understand completly...

Les presentamos el vuelo Montevideo - Miami sin escalas, si, lo que usted estaba esperando American Airlines lo consiguió, tres veces por semana a mejor horario, mucho más corto y con el servicio que sólo American puede ofrecerle, Montevideo - Miami, sin escalas, así todo seguido, non stop, sin parar, todo de una. American Airlines orgulloso de servir en Uruguay.

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
No se preocupen. No es normal hablar de esa forma.... - Carlos-F, DIC 28, 2009
0
votes

Is this delivered in "RioPlatense", a dialect shared by Buenos Aires on one side and Montevideo on the other. If so I understand all your problems.

Other than that, where's the problem? is it at the point where they say

"...sin escalas, si, lo que usted ..."

which looks to me as if it should be

"...sin escalas. Si, lo que usted ..."

If I make this tiny change, I have no more difficulties.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

That's easy, we present you with the Montevideo-Miami flight without stops. Yes, what you were waiting for, American Airlines has achieved it, three times a week at the best times, much shorter y with the service that only American can offer, Montevideo-Miami, non-stop, (repeated), (repeated), (repeated). American Airlines is proud to serve in Uruguay.... Piece of cake.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by El___Jefe
0
votes

That's easy, we present you with the Montevideo-Miami flight without stops. Yes, what you were waiting for, American Airlines has achieved it, three times a week at the best times, much shorter y with the service that only American can offer, Montevideo-Miami, non-stop, (repeated), (repeated), (repeated). American Airlines is proud to serve in Uruguay.... Piece of cake.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by El___Jefe
0
votes

I hope that one day I'll be fluent enough to understand exactly what he said -_-

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by TheSilentHero
Hey, don't worry about it if you never do - that's not normal talking! - Lise-Laroche, DIC 28, 2009
0
votes

Well! That first one is enough to discourage anyone starting to learn spanish! Even the guy's expressionless tone of voice is appalling! I'm glad to know that latinos don't talk that way. Joe, yours is mucho mejor.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
0
votes

¡Más despacio, por favor! smile

Second time through, I heard the word "video" but then later I saw the words "montevideo" so I guess I was hearing part of that word.

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Bueno aqui esta el promedio!

link text

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.